This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Athletics

Italian Federation's website : www.fidal.it

International Federation's website : www.iaaf.org


Olympic Games medal table

Select gold, silver or bronze to see more details

19 15 26

The Team

President: Alfio Giomi

Group Leader:Riccardo Ingallina

Technical Director:Massimo Magnani

Officials: Antonio Abbruzzese
Franco Combi
Giuliano Corradi
Giorgio Frinolli
Mauro Guicciardi
Piero Incalza
Chiara Milardi
Patrizio Parcesepe
Roberto Pericoli
Giovanni Perricelli
Riccardo Pisani
Maurizio Pratizzoli
Loren Seagrave
Filters:
ITALIA TEAM Athletics
foto di ABDOULLAH BAMOUSSA
individual spot
foto di CHIARA BAZZONI
individual spot
foto di GIORDANO BENEDETTI
individual spot
foto di CATHERINE BERTONE
individual spot
foto di MARIA ELENA  BONFANTI
individual spot
foto di TEODORICO CAPORASO
individual spot
foto di MARZIA CARAVELLI
individual spot
foto di SILVANO CHESANI
individual spot
foto di MARIA BENEDICTA  CHIGBOLU
individual spot
foto di MARCO DE LUCA
individual spot
foto di DARIYA DERKACH
individual spot
foto di ESEOSA DESALU
individual spot
foto di FABRIZIO DONATO
individual spot
foto di YURI FLORIANI
individual spot
foto di AYOMIDE FOLORUNSO
individual spot
foto di MATTEO GALVAN
individual spot
foto di ELEONORA ANNA GIORGI
individual spot
foto di MATTEO GIUPPONI
individual spot
foto di LIBANIA GRENOT
individual spot
foto di GLORIA HOOPER
individual spot
foto di ANNA INCERTI
individual spot
foto di VERONICA INGLESE
individual spot
foto di STEFANO LA ROSA
individual spot
foto di MARCO LINGUA
individual spot
foto di MARGHERITA MAGNANI
individual spot
foto di SONIA MALAVISI
individual spot
foto di DAVIDE MANENTI
individual spot
foto di DANIELE MEUCCI
individual spot
foto di MARTA MILANI
individual spot
foto di ANTONELLA PALMISANO
individual spot
foto di YADISLEIDY   PEDROSO
individual spot
foto di RUGGERO PERTILE
individual spot
foto di ELISA RIGAUDO
individual spot
foto di DESIREE ROSSIT
individual spot
foto di YUSNEYSI SANTIUSTI
individual spot
foto di MARIA ENRICA SPACCA
individual spot
foto di VALERIA STRANEO
individual spot
foto di ALESSIA TROST
individual spot

Rio 2016 Events Schedule

Competition details Medal events
August
Wed 03 Thu 04 Fri 05 Sat 06 Sun 07 Mon 08 Tue 09 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20 Sun 21
  • gold
  • silver
  • bronze
Alex Schwazer 50 Km Race walk Pechino 2008
Ivano Brugnetti 20 Km Race walk Atene 2004
Stefano Baldini Marathon Atene 2004
Gelindo Bordin Marathon Seul 1988
Alberto Cova 10.000 m Los Angeles 1984
Alessandro Andrei shot put Los Angeles 1984
Gabriella Dorio 1.500 m women Los Angeles 1984
Pietro Mennea 200 m Mosca 1980
Maurizio Damilano 20 Km Race walk Mosca 1980
Sara Simeoni High Jump Women Mosca 1980
Abdon Pamich 50 Km Race walk Tokyo 1964
Livio Berruti 200 m Roma 1960
Giuseppe Dordoni 50 Km Race walk Helsinki 1952
Adolfo Consolini Discus throw Londra 1948
Trebisonda (Ondina) Valla 80 m hurdles Berlino 1936
Luigi Beccali 1.500 m Los Angeles 1932
Ugo Frigerio 10.000 m race walk Parigi 1924
Ugo Frigerio 3000 m race walk Anversa 1920
Ugo Frigerio 10.000 m race walk Anversa 1920
Nicola Vizzoni Hammer throw Sydney 2000
Fiona May Long jump Sydney 2000
Elisabetta Perrone 10Km race walk women Atlanta 1996
Fiona May Long jump Atlanta 1996
Salvatore Antibo 1.000 m Seul 1988
Sara Simeoni High Jump Women Los Angeles 1984
Sara Simeoni High Jump Women Montreal 1976
Adolfo Consolini Discus throw Helsinki 1952
Edera Cordiale - Gentile Discus throw Women Londra 1948
Amelia Piccinini Shot put Women Londra 1948
Giuseppe Tosi Discus throw Londra 1948
Mario Lanzi 800 m Berlino 1936
Gianni Caldana , Tullio Gonnelli, Orazio Mariani, Elio Ragni 4 x100m relay Berlino 1936
Romeo Bertini Marathon Parigi 1924
Emilio Lunghi 800 m Londra 1908
Fabrizio Donato Triple jump Londra 2012
Elisa Rigaudo 20 Km Race walk Pechino 2008
Giuseppe Gibilisco Pole vault Atene 2004
Alessandro Lambruschini 3000m steeplechase Atlanta 1996
Roberta Brunet 5.000 m women Atlanta 1996
Giovanni De Benedictis 20 Km Race walk Barcellona 1992
Maurizio Damilano 20 Km Race walk Seul 1988
Sandro Bellucci 50 Km Race walk Los Angeles 1984
Maurizio Damilano 20 Km Race walk Los Angeles 1984
Giovanni Evangelisti Long jump Los Angeles 1984
Pietro Mennea, Stefano Malinverni, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Tozzi 4x400m relay Mosca 1980
Pietro Mennea 200 m Monaco 1972
Paola Pigni - Cacchi 1.500 m women Monaco 1972
Eddy Ottoz 110 m hurdles Messico 1968
Giuseppe Gentile Triple jump Messico 1968
Salvatore Morale 400 m hurdles Tokyo 1964
Giuseppina Leone 100 m women Roma 1960
Abdon Pamich 50 Km Race walk Roma 1960
Carlo Monti, Enrico Perucconi, Antonio Siddi, Michele Tito 4 x100m relay Londra 1948
Luigi Beccali 1.500 m Berlino 1936
Giorgio Oberweger Discus throw Berlino 1936
Ugo Frigerio 50 Km Race walk Los Angeles 1932
Giuseppe Castelli, Ruggero Maregatti, Gabriele Salviati, Edgardo Toetti 4 x100m relay Los Angeles 1932
Ernesto Ambrosini 3.000 m steeplechase Anversa 1920
Valeriano Arri Marathon Anversa 1920
Fernando Altimani 10.000 m race walk Stoccolma 1912
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});