This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree

Olympic Schedule

To see competition days and venues, select a sport

To see competition days and sports, select a venue

Competition details
Medal events
August
Wed 03 Thu 04 Fri 05 Sat 06 Sun 07 Mon 08 Tue 09 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20 Sun 21
Sailing [Cancel]
data Time BRA Time ITA event venue Italia Team athletes competing today
08.08.16 13:05 - 15:20 18:05 - 20:20 Laser ' Men's One Person Dinghy (Races 1 and 2) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Monday 08 August

FRANCESCO MARRAI
08.08.16 13:05 - 15:30 18:05 - 20:30 RS:X Men's Windsurfer (Races 1-3) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Monday 08 August

MATTIA CAMBONI
08.08.16 13:15 - 15:30 18:15 - 20:30 Laser Radial ' Women's One Person Dinghy (Races 1 and 2) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Monday 08 August

SILVIA ZENNARO
08.08.16 13:15 - 15:40 18:15 - 20:40 RS:X ' Women's Windsurfer (Races 1-3) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Monday 08 August

FLAVIA TARTAGLINI
09.08.16 13:05 - 15:20 18:05 - 20:20 Laser Radial ' Women's One Person Dinghy (Races 3 and 4) Marina da Glória
09.08.16 13:05 - 15:20 18:05 - 20:20 Finn - Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) (Races 1 and 2) Marina da Glória
09.08.16 13:05 - 15:30 18:05 - 20:30 RS:X ' Women's Windsurfer (Races 4-6) Marina da Glória
09.08.16 13:15 - 15:30 18:15 - 20:30 Laser ' Men's One Person Dinghy (Races 3 and 4) Marina da Glória
09.08.16 13:15 - 15:40 18:15 - 20:40 RS:X ' Men's Windsurfer (Races 4-6) Marina da Glória
10.08.16 13:00 - 17:30 18:00 - 22:30 RS:X ' Men's Windsurfer - Reserve day Marina da Glória
10.08.16 13:00 - 17:30 18:00 - 22:30 RS:X ' Women's Windsurfer - Reserve day Marina da Glória
10.08.16 13:05 - 15:20 18:05 - 20:20 Laser ' Men's One Person Dinghy (Races 5 and 6) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Wednesday 10 August

FRANCESCO MARRAI
10.08.16 13:05 - 15:20 18:05 - 20:20 Finn - Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) (Races 3 and 4) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Wednesday 10 August

GIORGIO POGGI
10.08.16 13:05 - 15:20 18:05 - 20:20 470 - Men's Two Person Dinghy (Races 1 and 2) Marina da Glória
10.08.16 13:05 - 15:35 18:05 - 20:35 Nacra 17 Mixed Multihull (Races 1-3) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Wednesday 10 August

VITTORIO BISSARO
SILVIA SICOURI
10.08.16 13:15 - 15:30 18:15 - 20:30 Laser Radial ' Women's One Person Dinghy (Races 5 and 6) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Wednesday 10 August

SILVIA ZENNARO
10.08.16 13:15 - 15:30 18:15 - 20:30 470 - Women's Two Person Dinghy (Races 1 and 2) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Wednesday 10 August

ELENA BERTA
ALICE SINNO
11.08.16 13:00 - 17:30 18:00 - 22:30 Laser ' Men's One Person Dinghy - Reserve Day Marina da Glória

Sailing

Thursday 11 August

FRANCESCO MARRAI
11.08.16 13:00 - 17:30 18:00 - 22:30 Laser Radial ' Women's One Person Dinghy - Reserve Day Marina da Glória

Sailing

Thursday 11 August

SILVIA ZENNARO
11.08.16 13:05 - 15:20 18:05 - 20:20 Finn - Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) (Races 5 and 6) Marina da Glória

Sailing

Thursday 11 August

GIORGIO POGGI

Twitter

Follow Italia Team

Instagram

Follow Italia Team

Facebook

Follow Italia Team
JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});