This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Parigi
1924 Parigi VIII edition of the Summer Olympics 05 May - 27 July 1924
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
8 3 5

Nations 44

Athletes 3072 (2937 Uomini; 135 Donne)

Italian athletes 202 (199 Uomini; 3 Donne)

Paris had a debt with  Baron de Coubertin and kindly cleared it by organising a great edition of the Games (whose sequence of events inspired, in 1981, the splendid "Chariots of Fire"). The Paris Games were modern in the most complete meaning of the term, a concept fully represented by the motto "Citius, Altius, Fortius" (Faster, Higher, Stronger) used for the first time. It also inaugurated the handover ceremony of the Olympic flag to the city selected for the next Games. Paris revealed to the world some of the greatest athletes in history, such as Paavo Nurmi, the "Flying Finn", and Johnny Weissmuller, the immortal Tarzan.

All medals

Ugo Frigerio gold Athletics 10.000 m race walk

Angelo De Martini, Alfredo Dinale, Aleardo Menegazzi, Francesco Zucchetti gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Giorgio Zampori, Luigi Cambiaso, Vittorio Lucchetti, Luigi Maiocco, Ferdinando Mandrini, Giuseppe Paris, Francesco Martino, Mario Lertora gold Gymnastics open competition

Francesco Martino gold Gymnastics rings

Oreste Puliti, Renato Anselmi, Guido Balzarini, Marcello Bertinetti, Bino Bini, Vincenzo Cuccia, Oreste Moricca, Giulio Sarrocchi gold Fencing Sabre team

Pierino Gabetti gold Weightlifting Featherweight

Carlo Galimberti gold Weightlifting middle weight

Giuseppe Tonani gold Weightlifting heavy

Romeo Bertini silver Athletics Marathon

Ercole Olgeni, Giovanni Scatturin, Gino Sopracordevole silver Rowing Coxed pair

Tommaso Lequio di Assaba silver Equestrian individual grand prix

Antonio Cattalinich, Francesco Cattalinich , Simeone Cattalinich, Giuseppe Crivelli, Latino Galasso, Vittorio Gliubich , Pietro Ivanov, Bruno Sorich, Carlo Toniatti bronze Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN

Giorgio Zampori bronze Gymnastics bars

Giovanni Canova, Marcello Bertinetti, Vincenzo Cuccia, Oreste Moricca, Giulio Basletta, Virgilio Mantegazza bronze Fencing Epee team

Tommaso Lequio di Assaba, Alessandro Alvisi, Emanuele Beraudo di Pralormo, Alberto Lombardi bronze Equestrian Team eventing

Uberto de Morpurgo bronze Tennis singles men

Ugo Frigerio Athletics
Date of birth: 16.09.1901
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality:
Date of death: 07.07.1968
District of death: Garda
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Athletics 50 Km Race walk
Anversa 1920 gold Athletics 3000 m race walk
Anversa 1920 gold Athletics 10.000 m race walk
Romeo Bertini Athletics
Date of birth: 21.04.1893
District of birth: Gessate (Mi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marathon
Date of death: 29.08.1973
District of death: Milano
Ercole Olgeni Rowing
Date of birth: 11.12.1883
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Date of death: 14.07.1947
District of death: Venezia
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Giovanni Scatturin Rowing
Date of birth: 30.05.1893
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Date of death: 11.10.1951
District of death: Rosario (Arg)
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Gino Sopracordevole Rowing
Date of birth: 24.09.1904
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
District of death: Venezia
Antonio Cattalinich Rowing
Date of birth: 11.02.1895
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Date of death: 31.10.1981
Francesco Cattalinich Rowing
Date of birth: 04.10.1891
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Simeone Cattalinich Rowing
Date of birth: 17.09.1899
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Date of death: 04.03.1977
Giuseppe Crivelli Rowing
Date of birth: 05.10.1900
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Date of death: 17.11.1975
District of death: Milano
Latino Galasso Rowing
Date of birth: 30.11.-0001
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Vittorio Gliubich Rowing
Date of birth: 18.04.1902
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Pietro Ivanov Rowing
Date of birth: 30.11.-0001
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Bruno Sorich Rowing
Date of birth: 16.05.1904
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Date of death: 13.06.1942
Carlo Toniatti Rowing
Date of birth: 30.11.-0001
District of birth: Zara
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Angelo De Martini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 24.01.1897
District of birth: Villafranca VR
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 17.08.1979
District of death: Verona
Alfredo Dinale Cicling Road
Date of birth: 11.03.1900
District of birth: Vallorana di Marostica
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 03.12.1976
District of death: Vicenza
Aleardo Menegazzi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 15.11.1900
District of birth: Buttapietra (VR)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 23.11.1979
District of death: Milano
Francesco Zucchetti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 14.04.1902
District of birth: Cernusco sul Naviglio
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 08.02.1980
District of death: Trichiana (Bl)
Giorgio Zampori Gymnastics
Date of birth: 04.06.1887
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 06.12.1965
District of death: Breno
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Luigi Cambiaso Gymnastics
Date of birth: 29.01.1895
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 25.03.1975
District of death: Bolzaneto (Ge)
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Vittorio Lucchetti Gymnastics
Date of birth: 21.12.1894
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 03.02.1965
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Luigi Maiocco Gymnastics
Date of birth: 11.10.1892
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 11.12.1965
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Ferdinando Mandrini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 17.06.1897
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 23.11.1980
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Giuseppe Paris Gymnastics
Date of birth: 22.09.1895
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 05.04.1968
District of death: Merate (Como)
Francesco Martino Gymnastics
Date of birth: 13.07.1900
District of birth: Bari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale - anelli
Date of death: 10.10.1965
District of death: Bari
Mario Lertora Gymnastics
Date of birth: 26.08.1897
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 28.03.1939
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 gold Gymnastics open competition
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Gymnastics floor
Oreste Puliti Fencing
Date of birth: 18.02.1891
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola - fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 05.02.1958
District of death: Lucca
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Foil team
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Sabre team
Giovanni Canova Fencing
Date of birth: 27.07.1880
District of birth: Canicattì (Ag)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 28.10.1960
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Epee team
Renato Anselmi Fencing
Date of birth: 26.10.1891
District of birth: Marigliano (Na)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 03.10.1973
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Guido Balzarini Fencing
Date of birth: 21.10.1874
District of birth: Arrone (Terni)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
District of death: Roma
Marcello Bertinetti Fencing
Date of birth: 26.04.1885
District of birth: Vercelli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - sciabola
Date of death: 03.01.1967
District of death: Vercelli
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Londra 1908 silver Fencing Sabre team
Bino Bini Fencing
Date of birth: 23.01.1900
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 05.04.1974
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Amsterdam 1928 bronze Fencing Sabre individual
Vincenzo Cuccia Fencing
Date of birth: 20.03.1892
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola - spada
Date of death: 02.03.1979
District of death: Palermo
Oreste Moricca Fencing
Date of birth: 05.06.1891
District of birth: Filandari (Cs)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola - spada
Date of death: 21.06.1984
District of death: Brà (Cn)
Giulio Sarrocchi Fencing
Date of birth: 25.05.1887
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 18.07.1971
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Giulio Basletta Fencing
Date of birth: 05.05.1890
District of birth: Vigevano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 04.02.1974
District of death: Vigevano
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Virgilio Mantegazza Fencing
Date of birth: 30.01.1889
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 03.07.1928
District of death: Milano
Tommaso Lequio di Assaba Equestrian
Date of birth: 21.10.1893
District of birth: Cuneo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: salto ad ostacoli
Date of death: 17.12.1965
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Equestrian individual grand prix
Alessandro Alvisi Equestrian
Date of birth: 12.02.1887
District of birth: Vicenza
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Date of death: 09.05.1951
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Emanuele Beraudo di Pralormo Equestrian
Date of birth: 13.07.1887
District of birth: Pralormo (To)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Date of death: 11.10.1960
District of death: Pralormo (To)
Alberto Lombardi Equestrian
Date of birth: 21.08.1893
District of birth: Pontinia (Latina)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Uberto de Morpurgo Tennis
Date of birth: 12.01.1896
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Tennis
Speciality: singolare
Date of death: 26.02.1961
District of death: Genova
Giuseppe Tonani Weightlifting
Date of birth: 02.12.0889
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: heavy
Date of death: 01.12.0970
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 bronze Tug of war
Pierino Gabetti Weightlifting
Date of birth: 22.05.1904
District of birth: Sestri Ponente (Ge)
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: Featherweight
Date of death: 28.02.1971
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Weightlifting Featherweight
Carlo Galimberti Weightlifting
Date of birth: 02.08.1894
District of birth: Santa Fè (Arg)
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: middle weight
Date of death: 10.08.1939
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Weightlifting middle weight
Amsterdam 1928 silver Weightlifting middle weight
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});