This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Anversa
1920 Anversa VII edition of the Summer Olympics 23 April - 12 September 1920
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
13 5 6

Nations 29

Athletes 2663 (2586 Uomini; 77 Donne)

Italian athletes 172 (171 Uomini; 1 Donna)

Less than a year after the end of the war battered Belgium was able to restart the Olympic journey. The Antwerp Games were an austere edition to which the IOC prevented the participation of athletes from Germany, Austria, Bulgaria and Hungary: the after-effect of the war. In this edition, for the first time the Olympic flag designed by de Coubertin in 1914 was flown. And for the first time the oath of the athletes was adopted: the first to read it, on behalf of all participants, was the fencer Victor Boin. For Italians, this was the first participation under the aegis of CONI, which was formed in June 1914. Nedo Nadi accomplished the incredible feat of winning five gold medals (while 3 were won by his brother Aldo)!

All medals

Ugo Frigerio gold Athletics 3000 m race walk

Ugo Frigerio gold Athletics 10.000 m race walk

Guido De Felip, Ercole Olgeni, Giovanni Scatturin gold Rowing Coxed pair

Arnaldo Carli, Ruggero Ferrario, Primo Magnani, Franco Giorgietti gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Giorgio Zampori gold Gymnastics open competition

Giuseppe Domenichelli, Carlo Fregosi, Francesco Loi, Lorenzo Mangiante, Paolo Salvi, Giorgio Zampori, Angelo Zorzi, Arnaldo Andreoli, Ettore Bellotto, Fernando Bonatti, Luigi Cambiaso, Luigi Contessi, Luigi Costigliolo, Carlo Costigliolo, Roberto Ferrari, Romualdo Ghiglione, Ambrogio Levati, Vittorio Lucchetti, Luigi Maiocco, Ferdinando Mandrini, Antonio Marovelli, Michele Mastromarino, Ezio Roselli, Giovan Battista Tubino gold Gymnastics open competition

Nedo Nadi gold Fencing Foil individual

Nedo Nadi, Baldo Baldi, Tommaso Costantino, Aldo Nadi, Abelardo Olivier, Oreste Puliti, Pietro Speciale, Rodolfo Terlizzi gold Fencing Foil team

Nedo Nadi, Tommaso Costantino, Aldo Nadi, Abelardo Olivier, Antonio Allocchio, Tullio Bozza, Giovanni Canova, Andrea Marrazzi, Paolo Thaon de Revel, Dino Urbani gold Fencing Epee team

Nedo Nadi gold Fencing Sabre individual

Nedo Nadi, Baldo Baldi, Aldo Nadi, Oreste Puliti, Dino Urbani, Federico Cesarano, Francesco Gargano, Giorgio Santelli gold Fencing Sabre team

Filippo Emanuele Bottino gold Weightlifting heavy

Tommaso Lequio di Assaba gold Equestrian individual grand prix

Pietro Annoni, Erminio Dones silver Rowing Doubles

Aldo Nadi silver Fencing Sabre individual

Pietro Bianchi silver Weightlifting middleweights

Giulio Cacciandra, Ettore Caffaratti, Garibaldi Spighi silver Equestrian Team eventing

Alessandro Valerio silver Equestrian individual grand prix

Ernesto Ambrosini bronze Athletics 3.000 m steeplechase

Valeriano Arri bronze Athletics Marathon

Giuseppe Tonani bronze Tug of war

Edoardo Garzena bronze Boxing Featherweight

Giulio Cacciandra, Ettore Caffaratti, Alessandro Alvisi, Carlo Asinari bronze Equestrian Team jumping

Ettore Caffaratti bronze Equestrian Individual eventing

Ugo Frigerio Athletics
Date of birth: 16.09.1901
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality:
Date of death: 07.07.1968
District of death: Garda
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Athletics 50 Km Race walk
Parigi 1924 gold Athletics 10.000 m race walk
Ernesto Ambrosini Athletics
Date of birth: 29.09.1894
District of birth: Monza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 3000 m. siepi
Date of death: 04.11.1951
District of death: Monza
Valeriano Arri Athletics
Date of birth: 22.06.1892
District of birth: Portacomaro (Asti)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marathon
Date of death: 02.07.1970
District of death: Portacomaro
Guido De Felip Rowing
Date of birth: 21.09.1904
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Date of death: 27.08.1968
District of death: Venezia
Ercole Olgeni Rowing
Date of birth: 11.12.1883
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Date of death: 14.07.1947
District of death: Venezia
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Giovanni Scatturin Rowing
Date of birth: 30.05.1893
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Date of death: 11.10.1951
District of death: Rosario (Arg)
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Pietro Annoni Rowing
Date of birth: 14.12.1886
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Doubles
Date of death: 19.04.1960
District of death: Milano
Erminio Dones Rowing
Date of birth: 14.04.1897
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Doubles
Date of death: 25.04.1945
Arnaldo Carli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 30.07.1901
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 12.12.1983
District of death: Milano
Ruggero Ferrario Cicling Road
Date of birth: 07.10.1897
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre m.4000
Date of death: 12.07.1976
District of death: Milano
Primo Magnani Cicling Road
Date of birth: 31.03.1892
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre m.4000
Date of death: 17.06.1969
District of death: Milano
Franco Giorgietti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 13.10.1902
District of birth: Bovisio Mombello
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 12.03.1983
District of death: Bovisio Mombello
Giuseppe Domenichelli Gymnastics
Date of birth: 03.07.1887
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 13.03.1955
District of death: Bologna
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Carlo Fregosi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 15.10.1890
District of birth: Savona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 15.11.1968
District of death: Savona
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Francesco Loi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 21.02.1891
District of birth: Cagliari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
District of death: Modena
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Lorenzo Mangiante Gymnastics
Date of birth: 14.03.1891
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 16.06.1936
District of death: Curitiba (Brasile)
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Paolo Salvi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 22.11.1891
District of birth: Albenga
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 12.01.1945
District of death: Germania
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Giorgio Zampori Gymnastics
Date of birth: 04.06.1887
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 06.12.1965
District of death: Breno
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 bronze Gymnastics bars
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Angelo Zorzi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 14.05.1890
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 28.12.1974
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Arnaldo Andreoli Gymnastics
Date of birth: 06.08.1893
District of birth: Modena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 02.12.1952
District of death: Parma
Ettore Bellotto Gymnastics
Date of birth: 18.02.1895
District of birth: Vicenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 10.08.1966
District of death: Milano
Fernando Bonatti Gymnastics
Date of birth: 26.08.1894
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 14.10.1974
District of death: Genova
Luigi Cambiaso Gymnastics
Date of birth: 29.01.1895
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 25.03.1975
District of death: Bolzaneto (Ge)
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Luigi Contessi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 18.08.1894
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 23.02.1967
District of death: Brescia
Luigi Costigliolo Gymnastics
Date of birth: 24.04.1892
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 22.08.1940
District of death: Genova
Carlo Costigliolo Gymnastics
Date of birth: 10.08.1893
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 10.12.1968
District of death: Genova
Roberto Ferrari Gymnastics
Date of birth: 08.12.1890
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 27.09.1954
District of death: Genova
Romualdo Ghiglione Gymnastics
Date of birth: 25.02.1891
District of birth: Rivarolo
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 12.03.1940
District of death: Rivarolo
Ambrogio Levati Gymnastics
Date of birth: 14.07.1894
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 08.05.1963
District of death: Milano
Vittorio Lucchetti Gymnastics
Date of birth: 21.12.1894
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 03.02.1965
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Luigi Maiocco Gymnastics
Date of birth: 11.10.1892
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 11.12.1965
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Stoccolma 1912 gold Gymnastics open competition
Ferdinando Mandrini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 17.06.1897
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 23.11.1980
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Antonio Marovelli Gymnastics
Date of birth: 04.07.1896
District of birth: Melegnano (Mi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 08.05.1963
District of death: Milano
Michele Mastromarino Gymnastics
Date of birth: 01.02.1894
District of birth: Cagliari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 26.06.1986
District of death: Cagliari
Ezio Roselli Gymnastics
Date of birth: 08.12.1896
District of birth: Taranto
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 06.01.1963
District of death: Genova
Giovan Battista Tubino Gymnastics
Date of birth: 22.08.1900
District of birth: Genova -Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 27.12.1989
District of death: enova
Edoardo Garzena Boxing
Date of birth: 04.05.1900
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Featherweight
Date of death: 26.05.1984
District of death: Torino
Nedo Nadi Fencing
Date of birth: 09.06.1894
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola - spada
Date of death: 29.01.1940
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 gold Fencing Foil individual
Baldo Baldi Fencing
Date of birth: 19.02.1888
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola - fioretto
Date of death: 21.12.1961
District of death: Livorno
Tommaso Costantino Fencing
Date of birth: 23.06.1885
District of birth: Tunisi
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Date of death: 26.02.1950
District of death: Brindisi
Aldo Nadi Fencing
Date of birth: 29.04.1889
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada - sciabola
Date of death: 11.11.1965
District of death: Los Angeles
Abelardo Olivier Fencing
Date of birth: 09.04.1877
District of birth: Portogruaro (Venezia)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Date of death: 25.01.1951
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1908 silver Fencing Sabre team
Oreste Puliti Fencing
Date of birth: 18.02.1891
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola - fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 05.02.1958
District of death: Lucca
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Parigi 1924 gold Fencing Sabre team
Pietro Speciale Fencing
Date of birth: 29.09.1876
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 09.01.0945
District of death: Palermo
Other Olympic Games victories
Stoccolma 1912 silver Fencing Foil individual
Rodolfo Terlizzi Fencing
Date of birth: 17.10.1896
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 11.07.1971
District of death: Firenze
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Antonio Allocchio Fencing
Date of birth: 20.09.1888
District of birth: Paitone (Bs)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Date of death: 18.07.1956
District of death: Paitone
Tullio Bozza Fencing
Date of birth: 03.02.1891
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 13.02.1922
District of death: Napoli
Giovanni Canova Fencing
Date of birth: 27.07.1880
District of birth: Canicattì (Ag)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 28.10.1960
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 bronze Fencing Epee team
Andrea Marrazzi Fencing
Date of birth: 02.10.1887
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 19.10.1972
District of death: Livorno
Paolo Thaon de Revel Fencing
Date of birth: 02.05.1888
District of birth: Tolone (Fra)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 31.05.1973
District of death: Torino
Dino Urbani Fencing
Date of birth: 08.03.1882
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - sciabola
Date of death: 09.05.1958
District of death: Varese
Federico Cesarano Fencing
Date of birth: 05.07.1886
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 22.01.1969
District of death: Milano
Francesco Gargano Fencing
Date of birth: 05.05.1889
District of birth: Grammichele (CT)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 29.10.1979
District of death: Goteborg (Svezia)
Giorgio Santelli Fencing
Date of birth: 25.11.1897
District of birth: Budapest
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 06.10.1985
District of death: Leunih (New Jersey)
Tommaso Lequio di Assaba Equestrian
Date of birth: 21.10.1893
District of birth: Cuneo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: salto ad ostacoli
Date of death: 17.12.1965
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 silver Equestrian individual grand prix
Parigi 1924 bronze Equestrian Team eventing
Giulio Cacciandra Equestrian
Date of birth: 15.07.1884
District of birth: Alessandria
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto a ostacoli
Date of death: 28.01.1970
Ettore Caffaratti Equestrian
Date of birth: 12.05.1886
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto a ostacoli
District of death: Milano
Garibaldi Spighi Equestrian
Date of birth: 12.06.1891
District of birth: Pisa
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Date of death: 09.07.1978
Alessandro Valerio Equestrian
Date of birth: 18.05.1881
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: salto a ostacoli
Date of death: 30.05.1955
Alessandro Alvisi Equestrian
Date of birth: 12.02.1887
District of birth: Vicenza
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Date of death: 09.05.1951
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 bronze Equestrian Team eventing
Filippo Emanuele Bottino Weightlifting
Date of birth: 09.02.0988
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: heavy
Date of death: 18.10.1969
District of death: Genova
Giuseppe Tonani Weightlifting
Date of birth: 02.12.0889
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: heavy
Date of death: 01.12.0970
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Weightlifting heavy
Pietro Bianchi Weightlifting
Date of birth: 05.03.1988
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality:
Date of death: 01.07.1965
District of death: Milano
Carlo Asinari Equestrian
Date of birth: 30.11.-0001
District of birth:
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: salto a ostacoli
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});