This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Pechino
2008 Pechino XXIX edition of the Summer Olympics 08 August - 24 August 2008
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
8 9 10

Nations 204

Athletes 10.903 (6294 Uomini; 4609 Donne)

Italian athletes 345 (213 Uomini; 132 Donne)

A grand opening ceremony welcomed the 29th Summer Olympic Games in Beijing. A blaze of fireworks, lights and drums, characterised the event in the striking Bird's Nest. The Chinese gymnast Li Ning, who won three gold medals at the Olympics in Los Angeles in '84, the last torchbearer, lit the Olympic cauldron on an evening dedicated to the number 8, a symbol of "good luck" for the Chinese. The games started on the 8th of August (8th month of the year) in 2008, at 8 pm (local time). The delegation of Chinese athletes would enter the National Stadium at 8.08 hours and the ceremony, with a cast of more than 15,000 people, began with 2,008 Chinese who counted down beating illuminated drums. China, winning 100 total medals (with 51 golds) topped the medal table, ahead of the United States and Russia. The Italian mission ended with 28 medals (8 golds, 10 silvers and 10 bronzes) and ninth place, ahead of France (for the first time after 24 years). The Italian team also had 13 fourth place finishes. In China, with respect to the previous edition in Athens in 2004, the average age of gold medalists decreased: from 28.7 in Athens to 26.5 at the Chinese Games. In addition, four out of the eight gold medalists were making their Olympic debut. Overall the average age of medalists fell from 30.47 to 29.84. 86 countries won medals out of 204 taking part, but above all it was a Games of breakthroughs: in Beijing there was a change of parallels and meridians in sport. In addition to the expected rise of China and Asia, the only real progress from the old continent was made by Great Britain: the country that would host the 2012 Olympics rocketed up the medal table with 17 more medals than in Athens. The shinning stars were the USA's Michael Phelps and the Jamaican Usain Bolt. In the pool, Phelps won eight gold medals, five individual (200 freestyle, 100 and 200 butterfly, 200 and 400 medley) and three in the relays (4x100 medley, 4x100 freestyle, 4x200 freestyle) while Bolt dominated the sprints on the track by winning the 100 and 200 metres and the 4x100 relay.

All medals

Giovanni Pellielo silver Shotgun trap

Tatiana Guderzo bronze Cicling Road road

Matteo Tagliariol gold Fencing Ep

Ilario Di Buò silver Archery Team

Giulia Quintavalle gold Judo 57 Kg.

Margherita Granbassi bronze Fencing foil

Valentina Vezzali gold Fencing foil

Francesco D'Aniello silver Shotgun double trap

Federica Pellegrini gold Swimming 200 m freestyle

Salvatore Sanzo bronze Fencing foil

Chiara Cainero gold Shotgun skeet

Andrea Minguzzi gold Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 84 Kg.

Alfredo Rota, Matteo Tagliariol, Diego Confalonieri, Stefano Carozzo bronze Fencing Epee team

Alessia Filippi silver Swimming 800 m freestyle

Giovanna Trillini, Valentina Vezzali, Ilaria Salvatori, Margherita Granbassi bronze Fencing Foil team

Rossano Galtarossa, Simone Raineri, Luca Agamennoni, Simone Venier silver Rowing Quadruple sculls

Luigi Tarantino, Aldo Montano, Giampiero Pastore, Diego Occhiuzzi bronze Fencing Sabre team

Diego Romero bronze Sailing Laser

Alessandra Sensini silver Sailing RS:X

Elisa Rigaudo bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk

Alex Schwazer gold Athletics 50 Km Race walk

Vincenzo Picardi bronze Boxing 51 Kg

Andrea Facchin, Antonio Scaduto bronze Canoeing K2 1000 m

Josefa Idem silver Canoeing K1 500

Clemente Russo silver Boxing 91 kg

Roberto Cammarelle gold Boxing +91 kg

Mauro Sarmiento silver Taekwondo 80 kg

Marco Galiazzo, Mauro Nespoli silver Archery Team

Josefa Idem Canoeing
Date of birth: 23.09.1964
District of birth: GOCH
Nation of birth:
Sport Canoeing
Speciality: velocità K1 m. 500
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 silver Canoeing K1 500 m
Sydney 2000 gold Canoeing K1 500 m
Atlanta 1996 bronze Canoeing K1 500 m women
Rossano Galtarossa Rowing
Date of birth: 06.07.1972
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Riserva
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 bronze Rowing Double sculls
Sydney 2000 gold Rowing Quadruple sculls
Barcellona 1992 bronze Rowing Quadruple sculls
Simone Raineri Rowing
Date of birth: 07.02.1977
District of birth: Casalmaggiore
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Senior 4 di coppia
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 gold Rowing Quadruple sculls
Luca Agamennoni Rowing
Date of birth: 08.08.1980
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Senior 4 senza
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 bronze Rowing FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN
Federica Pellegrini Swimming
Date of birth: 05.08.1988
District of birth: Mirano
Nation of birth:
Sport Swimming
Speciality: 200 m stile libero,400 m stile libero,4x100 m stile libero,4x200 m stile libero,4x100 m mista
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 silver Swimming 200 m freestyle
Roberto Cammarelle Boxing
Date of birth: 30.07.1980
District of birth: Cinisello Balsamo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: +91 kg
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 silver Boxing SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT +91Kg
Atene 2004 bronze Boxing +91 kg
Giovanna Trillini Fencing
Date of birth: 17.05.1970
District of birth: Jesi
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Fioretto individuale,Fioretto a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 silver Fencing Foil individual
Sydney 2000 gold Fencing Foil team
Sydney 2000 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Atlanta 1996 gold Fencing foil team women
Atlanta 1996 bronze Fencing foil individual women
Barcellona 1992 gold Fencing foil team women
Barcellona 1992 gold Fencing foil individual women
Alfredo Rota Fencing
Date of birth: 21.07.1975
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Epee individual
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 gold Fencing Epee team
Valentina Vezzali Fencing
Date of birth: 14.02.1974
District of birth: Jesi
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Fioretto individuale e a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Londra 2012 gold Fencing Foil team
Atene 2004 gold Fencing foil individual
Sydney 2000 gold Fencing Foil individual
Sydney 2000 gold Fencing Foil team
Atlanta 1996 silver Fencing foil individual women
Atlanta 1996 gold Fencing foil team women
Luigi Tarantino Fencing
Date of birth: 10.11.1972
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Sciabola individuale e a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Atene 2004 silver Fencing Sabre team
Atlanta 1996 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Salvatore Sanzo Fencing
Date of birth: 26.11.1975
District of birth: Pisa
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 silver Fencing Foil individual
Atene 2004 gold Fencing Foil team
Sydney 2000 bronze Fencing Foil team
Aldo Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 18.11.1978
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Sciabola individuale e a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Atene 2004 silver Fencing Sabre team
Atene 2004 gold Fencing Sabre individual
Giampiero Pastore Fencing
Date of birth: 07.05.1976
District of birth: Salerno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Sciabola individuale,Sciabola a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 silver Fencing Sabre team
Marco Galiazzo Archery
Date of birth: 07.05.1983
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Archery
Speciality: Individuale,Squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 gold Archery Team
Atene 2004 gold Archery Individual
Ilario Di Buò Archery
Date of birth: 13.12.1965
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Archery
Speciality: arco olimpico
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 silver Archery Team
Giovanni Pellielo Shotgun
Date of birth: 11.01.1970
District of birth: Vercelli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: trap
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 silver Shotgun trap
Sydney 2000 bronze Shotgun Trap
Alessandra Sensini Sailing
Date of birth: 24.01.1970
District of birth: Grosseto
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: RS:X
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 bronze Sailing Mistral
Sydney 2000 gold Sailing mistral
Atlanta 1996 bronze Sailing Mistral women
Alex Schwazer Athletics
Date of birth: 26.12.1984
District of birth: Vipiteno (Bz)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: marcia 50 Km.
Andrea Minguzzi Wrestling
Date of birth: 01.02.1982
District of birth: Castel San Pietro Terme
Nation of birth:
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: Greco – Romana 84 kg
Chiara Cainero Shotgun
Date of birth: 24.03.1978
District of birth: Udine
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: skeet
Giulia Quintavalle Judo
Date of birth: 06.03.1983
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Judo
Speciality:
Matteo Tagliariol Fencing
Date of birth: 07.01.1983
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Epee individual
Clemente Russo Boxing
Date of birth: 27.07.1982
District of birth: Marcianise
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: 91 kg
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 silver Boxing 91 Kg
Mauro Sarmiento Taekwondo
Date of birth: 10.04.1983
District of birth: Casoria
Nation of birth:
Sport Taekwondo
Speciality: - 80 kg
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 bronze Taekwondo -80kg cat.
Simone Venier Rowing
Date of birth: 26.08.1984
District of birth: Latina
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Senior 4 senza
Francesco D'Aniello Shotgun
Date of birth: 21.03.1969
District of birth: Nettuno
Nation of birth:
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: double trap
Mauro Nespoli Archery
Date of birth: 22.11.1987
District of birth: Voghera
Nation of birth:
Sport Archery
Speciality: Individuale,Squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 gold Archery Team
Andrea Facchin Canoeing
Date of birth: 20.09.1978
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Canoeing
Speciality:
Antonio Scaduto Canoeing
Date of birth: 01.12.1977
District of birth: Augusta
Nation of birth:
Sport Canoeing
Speciality:
Vincenzo Picardi Boxing
Date of birth: 19.10.1983
District of birth: Casoria
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: 52 kg
Elisa Rigaudo Athletics
Date of birth: 17.06.1980
District of birth: Cuneo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 20 Km Race walk
Diego Occhiuzzi Fencing
Date of birth: 30.04.1981
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Sciabola individuale e a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Londra 2012 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Ilaria Salvatori Fencing
Date of birth: 05.02.1979
District of birth: Frascati
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Fioretto a Squadre (Riserva)
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 2012 gold Fencing Foil team
Diego Confalonieri Fencing
Date of birth: 11.04.1979
District of birth: Bresso
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Epee individual
Stefano Carozzo Fencing
Date of birth: 17.01.1979
District of birth: Savona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Epee individual
Tatiana Guderzo Cicling Road
Date of birth: 22.08.1984
District of birth: Marostica
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: Strada Cronometro ind.,Strada Individuale in linea
Margherita Granbassi Fencing
Date of birth: 01.09.1979
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Fioretto individuale,Fioretto a squadre
Alessia Filippi Swimming
Date of birth: 23.06.1987
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Swimming
Speciality: 200 m backstroke
Diego Romero Sailing
Date of birth: 05.12.1974
District of birth: Cordoba (Argentina)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Laser
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});