This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Stoccolma
1912 Stoccolma V edition of the Summer Olympics 05 May - 22 July 1912
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
3 1 2

Nations 27

Athletes 2379 (2326 Uomini; 53 Donne)

Italian athletes 67 (67 Uomini; 0 Donne)

The Swedes were to dictate the rules that modernised the Olympic Games. Finally, appropriate facilities, accurate and reduced programmes, rewritten regulations, even the adoption of an automatic timing, made the Swedish Games a milestone in Olympic history. The undisputed hero was the Oklahoma Native American Jim Thorpe, winner of the pentathlon and decathlon. The disqualification that was unjustly imposed a few months later made him one of the most famous athletes in history. Only after his death, in 1982, did the IOC return the medals that had been taken away to his heirs. The youngest winner in Stockholm was Nedo Nadi from Livorno who had just turned 18 when he imposed himself in the foil event.

All medals

Alberto Braglia gold Gymnastics open competition

Alberto Braglia, Pietro Bianchi, Guido Boni, Giuseppe Domenichelli, Carlo Fregosi, Alfredo Gollini, Francesco Loi, Giovanni Mangiante, Lorenzo Mangiante, Serafino Mazzarocchi, Guido Romano, Paolo Salvi, Luciano Savorini, Adolfo Tunesi, Giorgio Zampori, Angelo Zorzi, Luigi Maiocco, Umberto Zanolini gold Gymnastics open competition

Nedo Nadi gold Fencing Foil individual

Pietro Speciale silver Fencing Foil individual

Fernando Altimani bronze Athletics 10.000 m race walk

Adolfo Tunesi bronze Gymnastics open competition

Fernando Altimani Athletics
Date of birth: 08.12.1893
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia
Date of death: 01.01.1963
District of death: Milano
Alberto Braglia Gymnastics
Date of birth: 23.03.1883
District of birth: Campogalliano (Mo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 05.02.1954
District of death: Modena
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1908 gold Gymnastics open competition
Pietro Bianchi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 05.03.1988
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 01.07.1965
District of death: Milano
Guido Boni Gymnastics
Date of birth: 07.02.1892
District of birth: Vicchio (Fi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 15.12.1956
District of death: Gattaia di Vicchio (Fi)
Giuseppe Domenichelli Gymnastics
Date of birth: 03.07.1887
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 13.03.1955
District of death: Bologna
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Carlo Fregosi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 15.10.1890
District of birth: Savona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 15.11.1968
District of death: Savona
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Alfredo Gollini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 24.12.1881
District of birth: Modena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 22.04.1957
District of death: Modena
Francesco Loi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 21.02.1891
District of birth: Cagliari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
District of death: Modena
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Giovanni Mangiante Gymnastics
Date of birth: 28.08.1893
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 07.12.1967
District of death: Brescia
Lorenzo Mangiante Gymnastics
Date of birth: 14.03.1891
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 16.06.1936
District of death: Curitiba (Brasile)
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Serafino Mazzarocchi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 07.02.1890
District of birth: Montegranaro (Ap)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 21.04.1961
District of death: Bologna
Guido Romano Gymnastics
Date of birth: 03.12.1887
District of birth: Modena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 18.06.1916
District of death: Altopiani Vicentini
Paolo Salvi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 22.11.1891
District of birth: Albenga
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 12.01.1945
District of death: Germania
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Luciano Savorini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 03.10.1885
District of birth: Argenta (Fe)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 30.10.1964
District of death: Bologna
Adolfo Tunesi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 27.07.1887
District of birth: Cento (Fe)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 28.11.1964
District of death: Bologna
Giorgio Zampori Gymnastics
Date of birth: 04.06.1887
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 06.12.1965
District of death: Breno
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Parigi 1924 bronze Gymnastics bars
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Angelo Zorzi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 14.05.1890
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 28.12.1974
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Luigi Maiocco Gymnastics
Date of birth: 11.10.1892
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 11.12.1965
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Anversa 1920 gold Gymnastics open competition
Nedo Nadi Fencing
Date of birth: 09.06.1894
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola - spada
Date of death: 29.01.1940
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Sabre team
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Foil team
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Epee team
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Sabre individual
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Foil individual
Pietro Speciale Fencing
Date of birth: 29.09.1876
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 09.01.0945
District of death: Palermo
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Foil team
Umberto Zanolini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 31.03.1887
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 12.02.1973
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});