This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Barcellona
1992 Barcellona XXV edition of the Summer Olympics 25 July - 09 August 1992
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
6 5 8

Nations 169

Athletes 9385 (6662 Uomini; 2723 Donne)

Italian athletes 304 (228 Uomini; 76 Donne)

The Olympic movement witnessed its complete reunification in Barcelona, the Catalan capital and birthplace of Juan Antonio Samaranch. The record participation, both in the number of countries and athletes, the beauty of the city and the sport facilities, the climate of friendship all made these Games the most exciting chapter in Olympic history. Barcelona also marked the end of discrimination between amateur and professional status. Among the most anticipated competitive performances were precisely the performances of the American Basketball team, "The Dream Team" made up of stars from the NBA. Italy, present with its largest team to date, had its greatest success in water polo by beating the hosts in extra time.

All medals

Giovanna Trillini gold Fencing foil individual women

Giovanni Lombardi gold Cicling Road individual points race

Fabio Casartelli gold Cicling Road INDIVIDUAL ROAD

Pierpaolo Ferrazzi gold Canoeing Slalom K1

Giovanna Trillini, Diana Bianchedi, Francesca Bortolozzi, Dorina Vaccaroni, Margherita Zalaffi gold Fencing foil team women

Marco D'Altrui, Francesco Attolico, Gianni Averaimo, Alessandro Bovo, Paolo Caldarella, Massimiliano Ferretti, Mario Fiorillo, Ferdinando Gandolfi, Amedeo Pomilio, Francesco Porzio, Carlo Silipo, Alessandro Campagna, Giuseppe Porzio gold Water Polo water polo

Giuseppe Abbagnale, Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Di Capua silver Rowing Coxed pair

Flavio Anastasia, Luca Colombo, Gianfranco Contri, Andrea Peron silver Cicling Road 100 Km Team

Emanuela Pierantozzi silver Judo 66 Kg women

Vincenzo Maenza silver Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg

Marco Marin silver Fencing Sabre individual

Giovanni De Benedictis bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk

Antonio Rossi, Bruno Dreossi bronze Canoeing K2 500 m

Gianluca Farina, Rossano Galtarossa, Alessandro Corona bronze Rowing Quadruple sculls

Stefano Battistelli bronze Swimming 200 m backstroke

Luca Sacchi bronze Swimming 400 m individual medley

Carlo Massullo, Gianluca Tiberti, Roberto Bomprezzi bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running

Marco Venturini bronze Shotgun Trap

Bruno Rossetti bronze Shotgun skeet

Giovanni De Benedictis Athletics
Date of birth: 08.01.1968
District of birth: Pescara
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia 20 Km.
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Canoeing
Date of birth: 23.07.1965
District of birth: Bassano del Grappa
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Canoeing
Speciality: Slalom K1
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 bronze Canoeing K1 slalom
Antonio Rossi Canoeing
Date of birth: 19.12.2007
District of birth: Lecco
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Canoeing
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Atene 2004 silver Canoeing K2 1.000 m
Sydney 2000 gold Canoeing K2 1000 m
Atlanta 1996 gold Canoeing K2 1.000 m
Atlanta 1996 gold Canoeing K1 500 m
Bruno Dreossi Canoeing
Date of birth: 11.07.1964
District of birth: Monfalcone (Go)
Nation of birth:
Sport Canoeing
Speciality:
Giuseppe Abbagnale Rowing
Date of birth: 24.07.1959
District of birth: Pompei (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Los Angeles 1984 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Carmine Abbagnale Rowing
Date of birth: 05.01.1962
District of birth: Pompei (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Los Angeles 1984 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Giuseppe Di Capua Rowing
Date of birth: 15.03.1958
District of birth: Salerno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Los Angeles 1984 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Gianluca Farina Rowing
Date of birth: 15.12.1962
District of birth: Casalmaggiore (Cremona)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Quadruple sculls
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 gold Rowing Quadruple sculls
Rossano Galtarossa Rowing
Date of birth: 06.07.1972
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Riserva
Other Olympic Games victories
Pechino 2008 silver Rowing Quadruple sculls
Atene 2004 bronze Rowing Double sculls
Sydney 2000 gold Rowing Quadruple sculls
Alessandro Corona Rowing
Date of birth: 09.01.1972
District of birth: Ortona (Chieti)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Quadruple sculls
Giovanni Lombardi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 20.06.1969
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa a punti - inseguimento a squadre
Fabio Casartelli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 16.08.1970
District of birth: Como
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada
Date of death: 18.07.1995
District of death: Cauterets (Francia)
Flavio Anastasia Cicling Road
Date of birth: 30.01.1969
District of birth: Mariano Comense
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada 100 Km.
Luca Colombo Cicling Road
Date of birth: 26.12.1969
District of birth: Cantù
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada 100 Km.
Gianfranco Contri Cicling Road
Date of birth: 27.04.1970
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada 100 Km.
Andrea Peron Cicling Road
Date of birth: 14.08.1971
District of birth: Varese
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada 100 Km.
Emanuela Pierantozzi Judo
Date of birth: 22.08.1968
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Judo
Speciality: ctg. 78 Kg.
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 bronze Judo 78 kg
Vincenzo Maenza Wrestling
Date of birth: 02.05.1962
District of birth: Faenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana ctg.48 kg.
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 gold Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg
Los Angeles 1984 gold Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg
Stefano Battistelli Swimming
Date of birth: 06.03.1970
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Swimming
Speciality: dorso - misti - stile libero -
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Swimming 400 m individual medley
Luca Sacchi Swimming
Date of birth: 10.01.1968
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Swimming
Speciality: misti -
Marco D'Altrui Water Polo
Date of birth: 25.04.1964
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Francesco Attolico Water Polo
Date of birth: 23.03.1963
District of birth: Bari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 bronze Water Polo water polo
Gianni Averaimo Water Polo
Date of birth: 10.09.1964
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Alessandro Bovo Water Polo
Date of birth: 01.01.1969
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 bronze Water Polo water polo
Paolo Caldarella Water Polo
Date of birth: 20.09.1964
District of birth: Siracusa
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 27.09.1993
District of death: Siracusa
Massimiliano Ferretti Water Polo
Date of birth: 22.06.1966
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Mario Fiorillo Water Polo
Date of birth: 16.12.1962
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Ferdinando Gandolfi Water Polo
Date of birth: 05.01.1967
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Amedeo Pomilio Water Polo
Date of birth: 11.02.1967
District of birth: Pescara
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 bronze Water Polo water polo
Francesco Porzio Water Polo
Date of birth: 26.01.1966
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Carlo Silipo Water Polo
Date of birth: 10.09.1971
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 bronze Water Polo water polo
Carlo Massullo Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 13.08.1957
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Seul 1988 silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Los Angeles 1984 gold Modern Pentathlon equitazione, scherma, nuoto, tiro, corsa a squadre
Gianluca Tiberti Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 24.04.1967
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Roberto Bomprezzi Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 09.10.1962
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Marco Marin Fencing
Date of birth: 04.07.1963
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Los Angeles 1984 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Giovanna Trillini Fencing
Date of birth: 17.05.1970
District of birth: Jesi
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Fioretto individuale,Fioretto a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Pechino 2008 bronze Fencing Foil team
Atene 2004 silver Fencing Foil individual
Sydney 2000 gold Fencing Foil team
Sydney 2000 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Atlanta 1996 gold Fencing foil team women
Atlanta 1996 bronze Fencing foil individual women
Diana Bianchedi Fencing
Date of birth: 04.11.1969
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 gold Fencing Foil team
Francesca Bortolozzi Fencing
Date of birth: 04.05.1968
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 gold Fencing foil team women
Seul 1988 silver Fencing foil team women
Dorina Vaccaroni Fencing
Date of birth: 24.09.1963
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 silver Fencing foil team women
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Fencing foil individual women
Margherita Zalaffi Fencing
Date of birth: 07.04.1966
District of birth: Siena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 silver Fencing Ep?e team women
Seul 1988 silver Fencing foil team women
Marco Venturini Shotgun
Date of birth: 12.07.1960
District of birth: Pistoia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Bruno Rossetti Shotgun
Date of birth: 09.10.1960
District of birth: Troyes (Francia)
Nation of birth:
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: skeet
Alessandro Campagna Water Polo
Date of birth: 26.06.1963
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Giuseppe Porzio Water Polo
Date of birth: 26.02.1967
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});