This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Seul
1988 Seul XXIV edition of the Summer Olympics 17 September - 02 October 1988
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
6 4 4

Nations 159

Athletes 8454 (6252 Uomini ; 2202 Donne)

Italian athletes 253 (212 Uomini; 41 Donne)

The changed international situation was felt less at the second Olympics in Asia, won by the capital of South Korea over Japanese rival Nagoya. However, the intransigence of North Korea, which curiously claimed that the IOC should assign the organisation of at least half of the events to them, caused numerous tensions. It was rejected with disdain the offer of the South Koreans to run the marathon between the borders of the two countries, divided since the fifties by the war of the 38th parallel, and there were actually advanced threats of possible attacks. In the end, only North Korea, Cuba, Ethiopia, Nicaragua, Albania and the Seychelles were absent. The Olympic movement was now heading toward its reunification. Gelindo Bordin gave Italy the gold medal in the marathon, 80 years after the drama surrounding Pietri.

All medals

Gelindo Bordin gold Athletics Marathon

Giuseppe Abbagnale, Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Di Capua gold Rowing Coxed pair

Agostino Abbagnale, Gianluca Farina, Piero Poli, Davide Tizzano gold Rowing Quadruple sculls

Vincenzo Maenza gold Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg

Giovanni Parisi gold Boxing 57 kg

Stefano Cerioni gold Fencing Foil individual

Salvatore Antibo silver Athletics 1.000 m

Carlo Massullo silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running

Daniele Masala, Carlo Massullo, Gianluca Tiberti silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running

Francesca Bortolozzi, Dorina Vaccaroni, Margherita Zalaffi, Annapia Gandolfi, Lucia Traversa silver Fencing foil team women

Maurizio Damilano bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk

Stefano Battistelli bronze Swimming 400 m individual medley

Giovanni Scalzo bronze Fencing Sabre individual

Gianfranco Dalla Barba, Marco Marin, Ferdinando Meglio, Giovanni Scalzo, Massimo Cavaliere bronze Fencing Sabre team

Maurizio Damilano Athletics
Date of birth: 06.04.1957
District of birth: Scarnafigi (Cuneo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk
Mosca 1980 gold Athletics 20 Km Race walk
Gelindo Bordin Athletics
Date of birth: 02.04.1959
District of birth: Longare (Venezia)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marathon
Salvatore Antibo Athletics
Date of birth: 07.02.1972
District of birth: Altofonte (Pa)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 5.000 m. - 10.000 m.
Giuseppe Abbagnale Rowing
Date of birth: 24.07.1959
District of birth: Pompei (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Los Angeles 1984 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Carmine Abbagnale Rowing
Date of birth: 05.01.1962
District of birth: Pompei (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Los Angeles 1984 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Giuseppe Di Capua Rowing
Date of birth: 15.03.1958
District of birth: Salerno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Los Angeles 1984 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Agostino Abbagnale Rowing
Date of birth: 25.08.1966
District of birth: Pompei (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: quattro di coppia - due di coppia
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 gold Rowing Quadruple sculls
Atlanta 1996 gold Rowing Double sculls
Gianluca Farina Rowing
Date of birth: 15.12.1962
District of birth: Casalmaggiore (Cremona)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Quadruple sculls
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 bronze Rowing Quadruple sculls
Piero Poli Rowing
Date of birth: 09.10.1960
District of birth: Cairo Montenotte (Savona)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Quadruple sculls
Davide Tizzano Rowing
Date of birth: 21.05.1968
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: quattro di coppia - due di coppia
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 gold Rowing Double sculls
Vincenzo Maenza Wrestling
Date of birth: 02.05.1962
District of birth: Faenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana ctg.48 kg.
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg
Los Angeles 1984 gold Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg
Stefano Battistelli Swimming
Date of birth: 06.03.1970
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Swimming
Speciality: dorso - misti - stile libero -
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 bronze Swimming 200 m backstroke
Daniele Masala Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 12.02.1955
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 gold Modern Pentathlon equitazione, scherma, nuoto, tiro, corsa a squadre
Los Angeles 1984 gold Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Carlo Massullo Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 13.08.1957
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Los Angeles 1984 gold Modern Pentathlon equitazione, scherma, nuoto, tiro, corsa a squadre
Gianluca Tiberti Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 24.04.1967
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Giovanni Parisi Boxing
Date of birth: 02.12.1967
District of birth: Vibo Valentia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Featherweight
Stefano Cerioni Fencing
Date of birth: 24.01.1964
District of birth: Madrid
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Foil team
Gianfranco Dalla Barba Fencing
Date of birth: 11.06.1957
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Marco Marin Fencing
Date of birth: 04.07.1963
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Los Angeles 1984 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Ferdinando Meglio Fencing
Date of birth: 27.06.1959
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Giovanni Scalzo Fencing
Date of birth: 17.03.1959
District of birth: Messina
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Francesca Bortolozzi Fencing
Date of birth: 04.05.1968
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 gold Fencing foil team women
Barcellona 1992 gold Fencing foil team women
Dorina Vaccaroni Fencing
Date of birth: 24.09.1963
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 gold Fencing foil team women
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Fencing foil individual women
Margherita Zalaffi Fencing
Date of birth: 07.04.1966
District of birth: Siena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 silver Fencing Ep?e team women
Barcellona 1992 gold Fencing foil team women
Annapia Gandolfi Fencing
Date of birth: 24.06.1964
District of birth: Pisa
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Lucia Traversa Fencing
Date of birth: 31.05.1965
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Massimo Cavaliere Fencing
Date of birth: 21.11.1962
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});