This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Los Angeles
1984 Los Angeles XXIII edition of the Summer Olympics 28 July - 12 August 1984
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
14 6 12

Nations 140

Athletes 6796 (5226 Uomini ; 1570 Donne)

Italian athletes 270 (224 Uomini; 46 Donne)

In May 1984, just a few months before the Games, the Soviet sports authorities announced that they would not send their athletes to Los Angeles. It was a feared, and expected, decision, immediately adopted by Cuba, East Germany and other communist countries. The only ones present in California were Yugoslavia and Romania. The damage caused by the boycott, although less than that caused in Moscow, however, was sizable considering the sporting power of the absentees. However, thanks to the presence of several new countries and "autonomous territories", the number of participating delegations reached a record of 140. One feature of the 1984 Games was the "private" management of the organisation directed by Peter Ueberroth, with wide use of marketing that brought in significant profits.

All medals

Alberto Cova gold Athletics 10.000 m

Alessandro Andrei gold Athletics shot put

Gabriella Dorio gold Athletics 1.500 m women

Giuseppe Abbagnale, Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Di Capua gold Rowing Coxed pair

Marcello Bartalini, Marco Giovannetti, Eros Poli, Claudio Vandelli gold Cicling Road 100 Km Team

Vincenzo Maenza gold Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg

Daniele Masala gold Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running

Pierpaolo Cristofori, Daniele Masala, Carlo Massullo gold Modern Pentathlon equitazione, scherma, nuoto, tiro, corsa a squadre

Maurizio Stecca gold Boxing 54 Kg

Mauro Numa gold Fencing Foil individual

Mauro Numa, Andrea Borella, Stefano Cerioni, Andrea Cipressa, Angelo Scuri gold Fencing Foil team

Angelo Arcidiacono, Gianfranco Dalla Barba, Marco Marin, Ferdinando Meglio, Giovanni Scalzo gold Fencing Sabre team

Norberto Oberburger gold Weightlifting 110 Kg

Luciano Giovannetti gold Shotgun Trap

Sara Simeoni silver Athletics High Jump Women

Ezio Gamba silver Judo 71 Kg

Salvatore Todisco silver Boxing 48 kg

Francesco Damiani silver Boxing + 91 Kg

Marco Marin silver Fencing Sabre individual

Edith Gufler silver Pisto and Rifle 10 M rifle

Sandro Bellucci bronze Athletics 50 Km Race walk

Maurizio Damilano bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk

Giovanni Evangelisti bronze Athletics Long jump

Franco Bertoli, Francesco Dall'Olio, Giancarlo Dametto, Guido De Luigi, Giovanni Ericchiello, Gianni Lanfranco, Andrea Lucchetta , Pier Paolo Lucchetta, Marco Negri, Piero Rebaudengo, Paolo Vecchi, Fabio Vullo bronze Volleyball

Carlo Massullo bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running

Luciano Bruno bronze Boxing 67 Kg

Angelo Musone bronze Boxing 91 kg

Dorina Vaccaroni bronze Fencing foil individual women

Stefano Cerioni bronze Fencing Foil individual

Sandro Cuomo, Angelo Mazzoni, Stefano Bellone, Cosimo Ferro, Roberto Manzi bronze Fencing Epee team

Luca Scribani Rossi bronze Shotgun skeet

Giorgio Gorla, Alfio Peraboni bronze Sailing Star

Maurizio Damilano Athletics
Date of birth: 06.04.1957
District of birth: Scarnafigi (Cuneo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk
Mosca 1980 gold Athletics 20 Km Race walk
Sara Simeoni Athletics
Date of birth: 19.04.1953
District of birth: Verona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: salto in alto
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 gold Athletics High Jump Women
Montreal 1976 silver Athletics High Jump Women
Alberto Cova Athletics
Date of birth: 01.12.1958
District of birth: Cremnago di Inverigo (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 5.000 - 10.000 metri
Gabriella Dorio Athletics
Date of birth: 27.06.1957
District of birth: Veggiano (Vicenza)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 800 m. - 1.500 metri.
Alessandro Andrei Athletics
Date of birth: 03.01.1959
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: getto del peso
Giovanni Evangelisti Athletics
Date of birth: 11.09.1961
District of birth: Rimini
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Long jump
Sandro Bellucci Athletics
Date of birth: 21.02.1955
District of birth: Lanuvio (Roma)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia
Giuseppe Abbagnale Rowing
Date of birth: 24.07.1959
District of birth: Pompei (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Seul 1988 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Carmine Abbagnale Rowing
Date of birth: 05.01.1962
District of birth: Pompei (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Seul 1988 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Giuseppe Di Capua Rowing
Date of birth: 15.03.1958
District of birth: Salerno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Rowing Coxed pair
Seul 1988 gold Rowing Coxed pair
Marcello Bartalini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 12.03.1962
District of birth: Empoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: 100 Km. a squadre
Marco Giovannetti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 04.04.1962
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: 100 Km. a squadre
Eros Poli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 06.08.1963
District of birth: Isola della Scala (Verona)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: 100 Km. a squadre
Claudio Vandelli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 27.07.1961
District of birth: Modena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: 100 Km. a squadre
Ezio Gamba Judo
Date of birth: 02.12.1958
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Judo
Speciality: ctg.71 Kg.
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 gold Judo 71 Kg
Vincenzo Maenza Wrestling
Date of birth: 02.05.1962
District of birth: Faenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana ctg.48 kg.
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg
Seul 1988 gold Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 48 Kg
Franco Bertoli Volleyball
Date of birth: 29.04.1959
District of birth: Udine
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Francesco Dall'Olio Volleyball
Date of birth: 30.12.1953
District of birth: Modena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Giancarlo Dametto Volleyball
Date of birth: 06.01.1959
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Guido De Luigi Volleyball
Date of birth: 17.03.1963
District of birth:
Nation of birth:
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Giovanni Ericchiello Volleyball
Date of birth: 12.06.1960
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Gianni Lanfranco Volleyball
Date of birth: 09.05.1956
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Andrea Lucchetta Volleyball
Date of birth: 25.11.1962
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Pier Paolo Lucchetta Volleyball
Date of birth: 14.01.1963
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Marco Negri Volleyball
Date of birth: 24.05.1955
District of birth: Mantova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Piero Rebaudengo Volleyball
Date of birth: 13.09.1958
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Paolo Vecchi Volleyball
Date of birth: 30.11.-0001
District of birth: Mantova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Fabio Vullo Volleyball
Date of birth: 01.09.1964
District of birth: Massa
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Pierpaolo Cristofori Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 04.01.1956
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Daniele Masala Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 12.02.1955
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Carlo Massullo Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 13.08.1957
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Seul 1988 silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Seul 1988 silver Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running
Maurizio Stecca Boxing
Date of birth: 09.03.1963
District of birth: S.Arcangelo di Romagna
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi gallo
Salvatore Todisco Boxing
Date of birth: 30.08.1961
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi mini mosca
Date of death: 12.03.2006
District of death: Napoli
Francesco Damiani Boxing
Date of birth: 04.10.1958
District of birth: Bagnacavallo (Ravenna)
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi super massimi
Luciano Bruno Boxing
Date of birth: 23.05.1963
District of birth: Foggia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi welters
Angelo Musone Boxing
Date of birth: 19.09.1963
District of birth: Marcianise (Caserta)
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi massimi
Mauro Numa Fencing
Date of birth: 18.11.1961
District of birth: Mestre (Ve)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Andrea Borella Fencing
Date of birth: 23.06.1961
District of birth: Mestre (Ve)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Stefano Cerioni Fencing
Date of birth: 24.01.1964
District of birth: Madrid
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 gold Fencing Foil individual
Andrea Cipressa Fencing
Date of birth: 14.12.1963
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Angelo Scuri Fencing
Date of birth: 17.03.1959
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Angelo Arcidiacono Fencing
Date of birth: 25.09.1955
District of birth: Catania
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 26.02.2007
District of death: Catania
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Gianfranco Dalla Barba Fencing
Date of birth: 11.06.1957
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Marco Marin Fencing
Date of birth: 04.07.1963
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Ferdinando Meglio Fencing
Date of birth: 27.06.1959
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Giovanni Scalzo Fencing
Date of birth: 17.03.1959
District of birth: Messina
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre individual
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Dorina Vaccaroni Fencing
Date of birth: 24.09.1963
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Barcellona 1992 gold Fencing foil team women
Seul 1988 silver Fencing foil team women
Sandro Cuomo Fencing
Date of birth: 21.10.1962
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 gold Fencing Epee team
Angelo Mazzoni Fencing
Date of birth: 03.04.1961
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Other Olympic Games victories
Sydney 2000 gold Fencing Epee team
Atlanta 1996 gold Fencing Epee team
Stefano Bellone Fencing
Date of birth: 23.04.1955
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Cosimo Ferro Fencing
Date of birth: 08.06.1962
District of birth: Catania
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Roberto Manzi Fencing
Date of birth: 21.03.1959
District of birth: Rimini
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Edith Gufler Pisto and Rifle
Date of birth: 06.08.1962
District of birth: Merano
Nation of birth:
Sport Pisto and Rifle
Speciality: carabina 10 m.
Luciano Giovannetti Shotgun
Date of birth: 25.09.1945
District of birth: Pistoia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 gold Shotgun Trap
Luca Scribani Rossi Shotgun
Date of birth: 29.12.1960
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: skeet
Giorgio Gorla Sailing
Date of birth: 01.08.1944
District of birth: Orta San Giulio (Novara)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 bronze Sailing Star
Alfio Peraboni Sailing
Date of birth: 08.05.1954
District of birth: Monza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 bronze Sailing Star
Norberto Oberburger Weightlifting
Date of birth: 01.02.1960
District of birth: Merano
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: catg. 110 Kg.
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});