This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Mosca
1980 Mosca XXII edition of the Summer Olympics 19 July - 03 August 1980
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
8 3 4

Nations 80

Athletes 5254 (4134 Uomini; 1120 Donne)

Italian athletes 167 (128 Uomini; 39 Donne)

The invasion of Afghanistan by the Red Army, which took place in December 1979, was the opportunity for the Carter administration to call for the USA's friends and allies to boycott the Olympics. The decision was not shared by many Western countries at the World's greatest sporting event. Absent, together with the United States, were Canada, West Germany, Japan, China, Norway and Kenya. In the end there were about 65 nations that refused to go to Moscow. Italian participation was a very difficult decision passionately supported by CONI, despite the government's recommendation not to: the Italian team, missing athletes who at that time had a military status, marched into Lenin stadium under the emblem of CONI, without the tricolour and the standard bearer.

All medals

Pietro Mennea gold Athletics 200 m

Maurizio Damilano gold Athletics 20 Km Race walk

Sara Simeoni gold Athletics High Jump Women

Ezio Gamba gold Judo 71 Kg

Claudio Pollio gold Wrestling Freestyle 48 kg

Patrizio Oliva gold Boxing 63,5 Kg

Euro Federico Roman gold Equestrian Individual eventing

Luciano Giovannetti gold Shotgun Trap

Marco Bonamico, Roberto Brunamonti, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Pietro Generali, Enrico Gilardi, Pierluigi Marzorati, Dino Meneghin, Romeo Sacchetti, Marco Solfrini, Michael Sylvester, Renzo Vecchiato , Renato Villalta silver Basketball basketball

Michele Maffei, Mario Aldo Montano , Ferdinando Meglio, Giovanni Scalzo, Marco Romano silver Fencing Sabre team

Euro Federico Roman, Anna Casagrande, Mauro Roman, Marina Sciocchetti silver Equestrian Team eventing

Pietro Mennea, Stefano Malinverni, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Tozzi bronze Athletics 4x400m relay

Giancarlo Ferrari bronze Archery

Franco Cagnotto bronze Diving springboard

Giorgio Gorla, Alfio Peraboni bronze Sailing Star

Maurizio Damilano Athletics
Date of birth: 06.04.1957
District of birth: Scarnafigi (Cuneo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Athletics 20 Km Race walk
Sara Simeoni Athletics
Date of birth: 19.04.1953
District of birth: Verona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: salto in alto
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 silver Athletics High Jump Women
Montreal 1976 silver Athletics High Jump Women
Pietro Mennea Athletics
Date of birth: 28.06.1952
District of birth: Barletta
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Lightweight
Date of death: 21.03.2013
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 bronze Athletics 200 m
Stefano Malinverni Athletics
Date of birth: 14.05.1959
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x 400 m.
Mauro Zuliani Athletics
Date of birth: 23.07.1959
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x 400 m.
Roberto Tozzi Athletics
Date of birth: 17.12.1958
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x 400 m. - 400 m.
Ezio Gamba Judo
Date of birth: 02.12.1958
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Judo
Speciality: ctg.71 Kg.
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 silver Judo 71 Kg
Claudio Pollio Wrestling
Date of birth: 27.05.1958
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: libera - ctg.48 kg.
Franco Cagnotto Diving
Date of birth: 02.06.1947
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Diving
Speciality: trampolino - piattaforma
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 silver Diving springboard
Monaco 1972 bronze Diving platform
Monaco 1972 silver Diving springboard
Marco Bonamico Basketball
Date of birth: 18.01.1957
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Roberto Brunamonti Basketball
Date of birth: 14.04.1959
District of birth: Spoleto
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Fabrizio Della Fiori Basketball
Date of birth: 01.09.1951
District of birth: Formigara (Cremona)
Nation of birth:
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Pietro Generali Basketball
Date of birth: 19.10.1958
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Enrico Gilardi Basketball
Date of birth: 20.01.1957
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Pierluigi Marzorati Basketball
Date of birth: 12.09.1952
District of birth: Figino Serenza (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Dino Meneghin Basketball
Date of birth: 18.01.1950
District of birth: Alano di Piave (Belluno)
Nation of birth:
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Romeo Sacchetti Basketball
Date of birth: 20.08.1953
District of birth: Altamura
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Marco Solfrini Basketball
Date of birth: 30.01.1958
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Michael Sylvester Basketball
Date of birth: 10.12.1951
District of birth: Cincinnati (Usa)
Nation of birth:
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Renzo Vecchiato Basketball
Date of birth: 08.08.1955
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Renato Villalta Basketball
Date of birth: 03.02.1955
District of birth: Maserada sul Piave
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Basketball
Speciality:
Patrizio Oliva Boxing
Date of birth: 28.01.1959
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi super leggeri
Michele Maffei Fencing
Date of birth: 11.11.1946
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Messico 1968 silver Fencing Sabre team
Mario Aldo Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 01.05.1948
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Ferdinando Meglio Fencing
Date of birth: 27.06.1959
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Giovanni Scalzo Fencing
Date of birth: 17.03.1959
District of birth: Messina
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre individual
Seul 1988 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Marco Romano Fencing
Date of birth: 06.05.1953
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Euro Federico Roman Equestrian
Date of birth: 29.07.1952
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Anna Casagrande Equestrian
Date of birth: 26.04.1958
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Mauro Roman Equestrian
Date of birth: 27.03.1954
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Marina Sciocchetti Equestrian
Date of birth: 13.11.1958
District of birth: Gallarate (Va)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Giancarlo Ferrari Archery
Date of birth: 22.10.1942
District of birth: Abbiategrasso (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Archery
Speciality: arco olimpico
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 bronze Archery
Luciano Giovannetti Shotgun
Date of birth: 25.09.1945
District of birth: Pistoia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 gold Shotgun Trap
Giorgio Gorla Sailing
Date of birth: 01.08.1944
District of birth: Orta San Giulio (Novara)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Sailing Star
Alfio Peraboni Sailing
Date of birth: 08.05.1954
District of birth: Monza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 bronze Sailing Star
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});