This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Montreal
1976 Montreal XXI edition of the Summer Olympics 17 July - 01 August 1976
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
2 7 4

Nations 92

Athletes 6074 (4812 Uomini; 1262 Donne)

Italian athletes 211 (184 Uomini; 27 Donne)

After the massacre of Munich the IOC hoped that the Canadian Games could energetically re-launch the destiny of the Olympic movement. Things went differently. The phenomenon of the boycott (which would affect the Olympics until 1992, thanks to the unrivalled spotlight it would have in the mass-media) returned with disruptive results. A few days before the opening, while their athletes were already in Canada, 22 African nations and Guyana pulled out in protest over the participation of New Zealand. The famous All-Blacks rugby team had actually toured South Africa, who were excluded from the Olympic movement because of the apartheid. The Italians, winning only 2 gold medals, hit their lowest point at the Olympics.

All medals

Klaus Dibiasi gold Diving platform

Fabio Dal Zotto gold Fencing Foil individual

Sara Simeoni silver Athletics High Jump Women

Giuseppe Martinelli silver Cicling Road INDIVIDUAL ROAD

Franco Cagnotto silver Diving springboard

Alberto Alberani Samaritani, Silvio Baracchini, Luigi Castagnola , Vincenzo D'Angelo, Marcello Del Duca, Gianni De Magistris, Alessandro Ghibellini, Sante Marsili, Umberto Panerai, Roldano Simeoni, Riccardo De Magistris silver Water Polo water polo

Maria Consolata Collino silver Fencing foil individual women

Fabio Dal Zotto, Attilio Calatroni, Gian Battista Coletti, Carlo Montano, Stefano Simoncelli silver Fencing Foil team

Michele Maffei, Mario Aldo Montano , Marco Tullio Montano, Angelo Arcidiacono, Tommaso Montano silver Fencing Sabre team

Felice Mariani bronze Judo pesi leggeri

Giancarlo Ferrari bronze Archery

Roberto Ferraris bronze Pisto and Rifle automatic

Ubaldesco Baldi bronze Shotgun Trap

Sara Simeoni Athletics
Date of birth: 19.04.1953
District of birth: Verona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: salto in alto
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 silver Athletics High Jump Women
Mosca 1980 gold Athletics High Jump Women
Giuseppe Martinelli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 11.03.1955
District of birth: Lodetto (Bs)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada
Felice Mariani Judo
Date of birth: 08.07.1954
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Judo
Speciality: ctg.73 kg.
Klaus Dibiasi Diving
Date of birth: 06.10.1947
District of birth: Solbad Hall (Austria)
Nation of birth:
Sport Diving
Speciality: piattaforma - trampolino
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 gold Diving platform
Messico 1968 silver Diving springboard
Messico 1968 gold Diving platform
Tokyo 1964 silver Diving platform
Franco Cagnotto Diving
Date of birth: 02.06.1947
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Diving
Speciality: trampolino - piattaforma
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 bronze Diving springboard
Monaco 1972 silver Diving springboard
Monaco 1972 bronze Diving platform
Alberto Alberani Samaritani Water Polo
Date of birth: 22.05.1947
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Silvio Baracchini Water Polo
Date of birth: 28.08.1950
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Luigi Castagnola Water Polo
Date of birth: 14.05.1953
District of birth: Sori (Ge)
Nation of birth:
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Vincenzo D'Angelo Water Polo
Date of birth: 22.01.1951
District of birth: Bacoli (Napoli)
Nation of birth:
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 06.02.2008
District of death: Parigi
Marcello Del Duca Water Polo
Date of birth: 31.08.1950
District of birth: Civitavecchia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Gianni De Magistris Water Polo
Date of birth: 03.12.1950
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Alessandro Ghibellini Water Polo
Date of birth: 15.10.1947
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Sante Marsili Water Polo
Date of birth: 31.10.1950
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Umberto Panerai Water Polo
Date of birth: 13.03.1953
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Roldano Simeoni Water Polo
Date of birth: 21.12.1948
District of birth: Civitavecchia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Michele Maffei Fencing
Date of birth: 11.11.1946
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Messico 1968 silver Fencing Sabre team
Mario Aldo Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 01.05.1948
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Marco Tullio Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 07.02.1944
District of birth: Montecatini
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Fabio Dal Zotto Fencing
Date of birth: 17.07.1957
District of birth: Vicenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Angelo Arcidiacono Fencing
Date of birth: 25.09.1955
District of birth: Catania
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 26.02.2007
District of death: Catania
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1984 gold Fencing Sabre team
Maria Consolata Collino Fencing
Date of birth: 09.12.1947
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Attilio Calatroni Fencing
Date of birth: 18.07.1950
District of birth: Brescia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Gian Battista Coletti Fencing
Date of birth: 08.12.1948
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Carlo Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 25.09.1952
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Stefano Simoncelli Fencing
Date of birth: 12.11.1946
District of birth: Grottaferrata (Roma)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 19.03.2013
District of death: Frascati
Tommaso Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 14.03.1953
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Giancarlo Ferrari Archery
Date of birth: 22.10.1942
District of birth: Abbiategrasso (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Archery
Speciality: arco olimpico
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 bronze Archery
Roberto Ferraris Pisto and Rifle
Date of birth: 16.01.1952
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Pisto and Rifle
Speciality: automatic
Ubaldesco Baldi Shotgun
Date of birth: 13.07.1944
District of birth: Serravalle (PT)
Nation of birth:
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Riccardo De Magistris Water Polo
Date of birth: 06.02.1954
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});