This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Monaco
1972 Monaco XX edition of the Summer Olympics 26 August - 11 September 1972
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
5 3 10

Nations 122

Athletes 7113 (6054 Uomini; 1059 Donne)

Italian athletes 224 (197 Uomini; 27 Donne)

The Germans of Bavaria prepared an Olympics on a great scale, both in terms of technology and structures. And the first 10 days proved it was the right move. The competitions provided us with outstanding sporting results, such as those of Mike Spitz who managed to win seven gold medals. But the Munich Games will go down in history, not only Olympic, stained by the Israeli massacre. On the morning of the 5th of September, eight militants of "Black September" entered the Olympic village and captured 11 Jewish athletes asking, in exchange for their freedom, that of many Arab terrorists held in Israeli prisons. The refusal to negotiate led to a clash with German special forces during which all of the Israeli hostages and several terrorists were killed. The Games were suspended for a day: something that had never happened before not even in ancient times.

All medals

Klaus Dibiasi gold Diving platform

Antonella Ragno - Lonzi gold Fencing foil individual women

Michele Maffei, Mario Aldo Montano , Marco Tullio Montano, Rolando Rigoli, Cesare Salvadori gold Fencing Sabre team

Graziano Mancinelli gold Equestrian individual jumping

Angelo Scalzone gold Shotgun Trap

Novella Calligaris silver Swimming 400 m freestyle women

Franco Cagnotto silver Diving springboard

Alessandro Argenton silver Equestrian Individual eventing

Pietro Mennea bronze Athletics 200 m

Paola Pigni - Cacchi bronze Athletics 1.500 m women

Giuseppe Bognanni bronze Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 52 kg

Gian Matteo Ranzi bronze Wrestling wrestling greco-roman 68 kg

Anselmo Silvino bronze Weightlifting 75 kg

Novella Calligaris bronze Swimming 800 m freestyle women

Novella Calligaris bronze Swimming 400 m medley women

Franco Cagnotto bronze Diving platform

Silvano Basagni bronze Shotgun Trap

Raimondo D'Inzeo, Graziano Mancinelli, Piero D'Inzeo, Vittorio Orlandi bronze Equestrian equestrian team jumping

Pietro Mennea Athletics
Date of birth: 28.06.1952
District of birth: Barletta
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Lightweight
Date of death: 21.03.2013
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 gold Athletics 200 m
Mosca 1980 bronze Athletics 4x400m relay
Paola Pigni - Cacchi Athletics
Date of birth: 30.12.1945
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 800 m. - 1500 m.
Giuseppe Bognanni Wrestling
Date of birth: 18.07.1947
District of birth: Riesi (Catania)
Nation of birth:
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - ctg. 52 kg.
Gian Matteo Ranzi Wrestling
Date of birth: 31.01.1948
District of birth: Faenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana ctg. 68 kg.
Novella Calligaris Swimming
Date of birth: 27.12.1954
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Swimming
Speciality: stlie libero
Klaus Dibiasi Diving
Date of birth: 06.10.1947
District of birth: Solbad Hall (Austria)
Nation of birth:
Sport Diving
Speciality: piattaforma - trampolino
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 gold Diving platform
Messico 1968 gold Diving platform
Messico 1968 silver Diving springboard
Tokyo 1964 silver Diving platform
Franco Cagnotto Diving
Date of birth: 02.06.1947
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Diving
Speciality: trampolino - piattaforma
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 bronze Diving springboard
Montreal 1976 silver Diving springboard
Antonella Ragno - Lonzi Fencing
Date of birth: 06.06.1940
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 bronze Fencing foil individual women
Roma 1960 bronze Fencing foil team women
Michele Maffei Fencing
Date of birth: 11.11.1946
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Messico 1968 silver Fencing Sabre team
Mario Aldo Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 01.05.1948
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Marco Tullio Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 07.02.1944
District of birth: Montecatini
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Rolando Rigoli Fencing
Date of birth: 03.10.1940
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Messico 1968 silver Fencing Sabre team
Cesare Salvadori Fencing
Date of birth: 22.09.1941
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Messico 1968 silver Fencing Sabre team
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Raimondo D'Inzeo Equestrian
Date of birth: 08.02.1925
District of birth: Poggio Mirteto (Ri)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto ostacoli -
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Roma 1960 gold Equestrian individual grand prix
Roma 1960 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Melbourne 1956 silver Equestrian individual grand prix (*)
Melbourne 1956 silver Equestrian team grand prix (*)
Alessandro Argenton Equestrian
Date of birth: 11.02.1937
District of birth: Cividale del Friuli (Udine)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 gold Equestrian Team eventing
Graziano Mancinelli Equestrian
Date of birth: 18.02.1937
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: salto a ostacoli - completo
Date of death: 08.10.1992
District of death: Concesio (Bs)
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Piero D'Inzeo Equestrian
Date of birth: 04.03.1923
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto a ostacoli
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Roma 1960 silver Equestrian individual grand prix
Roma 1960 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Melbourne 1956 silver Equestrian team grand prix (*)
Melbourne 1956 bronze Equestrian individual grand prix (*)
Vittorio Orlandi Equestrian
Date of birth: 08.09.1938
District of birth: Cassano Magnago
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: salto ostacoli
Angelo Scalzone Shotgun
Date of birth: 02.01.1931
District of birth: Casal di Principe (Ce)
Nation of birth:
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Date of death: 30.04.1987
District of death: Parigi
Silvano Basagni Shotgun
Date of birth: 06.08.1938
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Anselmo Silvino Weightlifting
Date of birth: 23.11.1945
District of birth: Ancona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: catg. 75 kg.
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});