This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Messico
1968 Messico XIX edition of the Summer Olympics 12 October - 27 October 1968
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
3 4 9

Nations 112

Athletes 5555 (4771 Uomini; 784 Donne)

Italian athletes 167 (152 Uomini; 15 Donne)

The Olympics held at their highest altitude (2134 metres above sea level) were marked by serious political problems. First with the massacre of 250 students killed by police in the square of the Three Cultures during a demonstration, ten days before the opening ceremony; then the silent protest on the podium of Tommie Smith and John Carlos, in the name of the "Black Power" that called for American black athletes to boycott. The altitude, which created unexpected stamina problems, helped achieve some stunning world records such as the 8.90m in the long jump by Bob Beamon. For the very first time a woman, Norma Enriqueta Basilio de Sotela, lit the OIympic Flame. East and West Germany competed as two separate teams. There were only three gold medals for the Italians: it is necessary to go back to 1908 to find a worse haul.

All medals

Primo Baran, Renzo Sambo, Bruno Cipolla gold Rowing Coxed pair

Pierfranco Vianelli gold Cicling Road INDIVIDUAL ROAD

Klaus Dibiasi gold Diving platform

Giordano Turrini silver Cicling Road velocit

Klaus Dibiasi silver Diving springboard

Michele Maffei, Rolando Rigoli, Cesare Salvadori, Wladimiro Calarese, Pier Luigi Chicca silver Fencing Sabre team

Romano Garagnani silver Shotgun skeet

Eddy Ottoz bronze Athletics 110 m hurdles

Giuseppe Gentile bronze Athletics Triple jump

Luigi Roncaglia, Lorenzo Bosisio, Cipriano Chemello, Giorgio Morbiato bronze Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT

Pierfranco Vianelli, Giovanni Bramucci, Vittorio Marcelli, Mauro Simonetti bronze Cicling Road 100 km team time trial

Tullio Baraglia, Renato Bosatta, Abramo Albini, Pier Angelo Conti Manzini bronze Rowing Four

Giorgio Bambini bronze Boxing heavy

Gian Luigi Saccaro bronze Fencing Epee individual

Fabio Albarelli bronze Sailing Finn

Franco Cavallo, Camillo Gargano bronze Sailing Star

Eddy Ottoz Athletics
Date of birth: 03.06.1944
District of birth: Mandelieu (Fra)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 110 metri hs.
Giuseppe Gentile Athletics
Date of birth: 04.09.1943
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Triple jump
Primo Baran Rowing
Date of birth: 01.04.1943
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Renzo Sambo Rowing
Date of birth: 17.01.1942
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Date of death: 10.08.2009
District of death: Cesiomaggiore
Bruno Cipolla Rowing
Date of birth: 24.12.1952
District of birth: Cuneo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Tullio Baraglia Rowing
Date of birth: 21.07.1934
District of birth: Gera Lario
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 silver Rowing Four
Renato Bosatta Rowing
Date of birth: 11.02.1938
District of birth: Pianello Lario
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Rowing Coxed four
Roma 1960 silver Rowing Four
Abramo Albini Rowing
Date of birth: 29.01.1948
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Pier Angelo Conti Manzini Rowing
Date of birth: 30.06.1946
District of birth: Dongo
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Date of death: 28.10.2003
Pierfranco Vianelli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 20.10.1946
District of birth: Provaglio d'Iseo (Bs)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada indiv. - cronometro 100 Km.
Luigi Roncaglia Cicling Road
Date of birth: 10.06.1943
District of birth: Roverbella (Padova)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT
Giordano Turrini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 28.03.1942
District of birth: Anzola in Emilia (Bo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Lorenzo Bosisio Cicling Road
Date of birth: 24.09.1944
District of birth: Marmirolo (Mantova)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento su pista
Cipriano Chemello Cicling Road
Date of birth: 19.07.1945
District of birth: Crespano del Grappa (Tv)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento su pista
Giorgio Morbiato Cicling Road
Date of birth: 03.07.1948
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento su pista
Giovanni Bramucci Cicling Road
Date of birth: 15.11.1946
District of birth: Civitavecchia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro 100 Km.
Vittorio Marcelli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 03.06.1944
District of birth: Magliano dei Marsi (L'Aquila)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro 100 Km.
Mauro Simonetti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 14.07.1948
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro 100 Km.
Klaus Dibiasi Diving
Date of birth: 06.10.1947
District of birth: Solbad Hall (Austria)
Nation of birth:
Sport Diving
Speciality: piattaforma - trampolino
Other Olympic Games victories
Montreal 1976 gold Diving platform
Monaco 1972 gold Diving platform
Tokyo 1964 silver Diving platform
Giorgio Bambini Boxing
Date of birth: 24.02.1945
District of birth: La Spezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi massimi
Gian Luigi Saccaro Fencing
Date of birth: 29.12.1938
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Michele Maffei Fencing
Date of birth: 11.11.1946
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Rolando Rigoli Fencing
Date of birth: 03.10.1940
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Cesare Salvadori Fencing
Date of birth: 22.09.1941
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Wladimiro Calarese Fencing
Date of birth: 03.10.1930
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 13.08.2005
District of death: Springfield (Usa)
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Roma 1960 bronze Fencing Sabre individual
Roma 1960 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Pier Luigi Chicca Fencing
Date of birth: 22.12.1937
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Roma 1960 bronze Fencing Sabre team
Romano Garagnani Shotgun
Date of birth: 06.06.1937
District of birth: Castelfranco Emilia
Nation of birth:
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: skeet
Date of death: 30.06.1999
District of death: Modena
Fabio Albarelli Sailing
Date of birth: 26.06.1943
District of birth: Verona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Finn
Date of death: 04.10.1995
District of death: Verona
Franco Cavallo Sailing
Date of birth: 26.10.1932
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
Camillo Gargano Sailing
Date of birth: 30.01.1942
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});