This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Roma
1960 Roma XVII edition of the Summer Olympics 25 August - 11 September 1960
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
13 10 13

Nations 83

Athletes 5346 (4734 Uomini; 612 Donne)

Italian athletes 280 (246 Uomini; 34 Donne)

The last "people-orientated" Olympics remains an unreachable example of how it is possible to combine ancient and modern civilisations. Alongside beautiful sports facilities such as the Olympic stadium and the Velodrome, the events brought the most famous monuments of Roman classicism to life: the Caracalla Baths (gymnastics), the Basilica of Maxentius (wrestling), the Via Appia (where the marathon took place at night, won by Ethiopian Abebe Bikila who astonished everyone by running barefoot). The Italians surpassed themselves: with 36 medals coming third in the medal table behind the Soviet Union (99) and United States (71). The Italian hero was Livio Berruti; while those of the Games were the Russian gymnast Boris Shakhlin, who won seven medals, and the "black gazelle" Wilma Rudolph. The poignant spontaneous torchlight that illuminated the Olympic Stadium, on the warm closing night, forever marked the end of the Romantic era of sport.

All medals

Livio Berruti gold Athletics 200 m

Sante Gaiardoni gold Cicling Road velocit

Giuseppe Beghetto, Sergio Bianchetto gold Cicling Road tandem

Sante Gaiardoni gold Cicling Road 1 Km time trial

Luigi Arienti, Franco Testa, Mario Vallotto, Marino Vigna gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Antonio Bailetti, Ottavio Cogliati, Giacomo Fornoni, Livio Trapè gold Cicling Road 100 Km road team time trial

Amedeo Ambron, Danio Bardi, Giuseppe D'Altrui, Salvatore Gionta, Giancarlo Guerrini , Franco Lavoratori, Gianni Lonzi, Luigi Mannelli, Rosario Parmegiani, Eraldo Pizzo, Dante Rossi, Brunello Spinelli gold Water Polo water polo

Francesco Musso gold Boxing Featherweight

Nino Benvenuti gold Boxing welters

Franco De Piccoli gold Boxing heavy

Giuseppe Delfino gold Fencing Epee individual

Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giuseppe Delfino, Carlo Pavesi, Alberto Pellegrino, Fiorenzo Marini, Gian Luigi Saccaro gold Fencing Epee team

Raimondo D'Inzeo gold Equestrian individual grand prix

Aldo Dezi, Francesco La Macchia silver Canoeing C2 1.000 m

Tullio Baraglia, Renato Bosatta, Giancarlo Crosta, Giuseppe Galante silver Rowing Four

Livio Trapè silver Cicling Road individual road race

Giovanni Carminucci silver Gymnastics bars

Primo Zamparini silver Boxing Bantamweight

Sandro Lopopolo silver Boxing Lightweight

Carmelo Bossi silver Boxing Light middleweight

Edoardo Mangiarotti, Luigi Carpaneda, Alberto Pellegrino, Aldo Aureggi, Marco Curletto silver Fencing Foil team

Piero D'Inzeo silver Equestrian individual grand prix

Galliano Rossini silver Shotgun skeet

Giuseppina Leone bronze Athletics 100 m women

Abdon Pamich bronze Athletics 50 Km Race walk

Romano Sgheiz, Ivo Stefanoni, Franco Trincavelli, Fulvio Balatti, Giovanni Zucchi bronze Rowing Coxed four

Valentino Gasparella bronze Cicling Road velocit

Franco Menichelli bronze Gymnastics floor

Franco Menichelli, Giovanni Carminucci, Pasquale Carminucci, Gianfranco Marzolla, Orlando Polmonari, Angelo Vicardi bronze Gymnastics open competition

Giulio Saraudi bronze Boxing light heavy

Wladimiro Calarese bronze Fencing Sabre individual

Roberto Ferrari, Giampaolo Calanchini, Wladimiro Calarese, Pier Luigi Chicca, Mario Ravagnan bronze Fencing Sabre team

Irene Camber, Antonella Ragno - Lonzi, Velleda Cesari, Bruna Colombetti, Claudia Pasini bronze Fencing foil team women

Sebastiano Mannironi bronze Weightlifting Featherweight

Raimondo D'Inzeo, Piero D'Inzeo, Antonio Oppes bronze Equestrian Team jumping

Antonio Ciciliano, Antonio Cosentino, Giulio De Stefano bronze Sailing Dragon

Livio Berruti Athletics
Date of birth: 13.05.1939
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality:
Abdon Pamich Athletics
Date of birth: 03.12.0932
District of birth: Fiume
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 gold Athletics 50 Km Race walk
Giuseppina Leone Athletics
Date of birth: 01.01.1934
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 100 m. - 200 m. - 4x100 m.
Aldo Dezi Canoeing
Date of birth: 26.06.1939
District of birth: Castelgandolfo (Rm)
Nation of birth:
Sport Canoeing
Speciality: Slalom C2
Francesco La Macchia Canoeing
Date of birth: 09.10.1938
District of birth: Tonnarella (Me)
Nation of birth:
Sport Canoeing
Speciality: Slalom C2 1000 m.
Romano Sgheiz Rowing
Date of birth: 21.06.1937
District of birth: Colico (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Rowing Coxed four
Ivo Stefanoni Rowing
Date of birth: 05.06.1936
District of birth: Mandello del Lario (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Rowing Coxed four
Franco Trincavelli Rowing
Date of birth: 07.06.1935
District of birth: Abbadia Lariana
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 10.11.1983
District of death: Abbadia Lariana
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Rowing Coxed four
Tullio Baraglia Rowing
Date of birth: 21.07.1934
District of birth: Gera Lario
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Other Olympic Games victories
Messico 1968 bronze Rowing Four
Renato Bosatta Rowing
Date of birth: 11.02.1938
District of birth: Pianello Lario
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Other Olympic Games victories
Messico 1968 bronze Rowing Four
Tokyo 1964 silver Rowing Coxed four
Giancarlo Crosta Rowing
Date of birth: 07.08.1934
District of birth: Pianello Lario
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Giuseppe Galante Rowing
Date of birth: 02.09.1937
District of birth: Domaso (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Rowing Coxed four
Fulvio Balatti Rowing
Date of birth: 03.01.1938
District of birth: Mandello Lario (Co)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: quattro con - quattro senza - otto
Date of death: 28.10.2001
District of death: Mndello Lario (Co)
Giovanni Zucchi Rowing
Date of birth: 14.08.1931
District of birth: Mandello Lario
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: quattro con - quattro senza - otto
Valentino Gasparella Cicling Road
Date of birth: 30.05.1935
District of birth: Isola Vicentina (Vi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m
Giuseppe Beghetto Cicling Road
Date of birth: 08.10.1939
District of birth: Tombolo (Padova)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: tandem
Sergio Bianchetto Cicling Road
Date of birth: 16.02.1939
District of birth: Torre (Padova)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: tandem - cronometro a squadre
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Cicling Road velocit
Tokyo 1964 gold Cicling Road tandem
Sante Gaiardoni Cicling Road
Date of birth: 29.06.1939
District of birth: Villafranca (Verona)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Luigi Arienti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 06.01.1937
District of birth: San Carlo Desio (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Franco Testa Cicling Road
Date of birth: 07.02.1938
District of birth: Cadoneghe (Padova)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT
Mario Vallotto Cicling Road
Date of birth: 18.11.1933
District of birth: Mirano (Ve)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Marino Vigna Cicling Road
Date of birth: 06.11.1938
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Antonio Bailetti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 29.09.1937
District of birth: Bosco di Nanto (Vicenza)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro a squadre 100 Km. - corsa su strada
Ottavio Cogliati Cicling Road
Date of birth: 04.06.1939
District of birth: Nerviano (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro a squadre 100 Km.
Date of death: 20.04.2008
District of death: Magenta (Milano)
Giacomo Fornoni Cicling Road
Date of birth: 26.12.1939
District of birth: Gromo (Bergamo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro a squadre 100 Km.
Livio Trapè Cicling Road
Date of birth: 26.05.1937
District of birth: Montefiascone (Viterbo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro a squadre 100 Km. - corsa su strada
Franco Menichelli Gymnastics
Date of birth: 03.08.1941
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Gymnastics rings
Tokyo 1964 bronze Gymnastics bars
Tokyo 1964 gold Gymnastics floor
Giovanni Carminucci Gymnastics
Date of birth: 14.11.1939
District of birth: San Benedetto del Tronto
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 18.02.2007
District of death: Roma
Pasquale Carminucci Gymnastics
Date of birth: 29.08.1937
District of birth: San Benedetto del Tronto
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale -
Date of death: 23.02.2015
Gianfranco Marzolla Gymnastics
Date of birth: 09.01.1937
District of birth: Donada (Rovigo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Orlando Polmonari Gymnastics
Date of birth: 10.03.1924
District of birth: Ferrara
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 30.08.2014
District of death: Ferrara
Angelo Vicardi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 09.10.1936
District of birth: Melegnano (Mi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Amedeo Ambron Water Polo
Date of birth: 23.01.1939
District of birth: Benevento
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Danio Bardi Water Polo
Date of birth: 23.05.1937
District of birth: Scandicci (Fi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 09.07.1991
District of death: Firenze
Giuseppe D'Altrui Water Polo
Date of birth: 07.04.1934
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Salvatore Gionta Water Polo
Date of birth: 22.12.1930
District of birth: Latina
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 bronze Water Polo water polo
Giancarlo Guerrini Water Polo
Date of birth: 29.12.1939
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Franco Lavoratori Water Polo
Date of birth: 15.03.1941
District of birth: Recco (Ge)
Nation of birth:
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Gianni Lonzi Water Polo
Date of birth: 04.08.1938
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Luigi Mannelli Water Polo
Date of birth: 21.02.1939
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Rosario Parmegiani Water Polo
Date of birth: 12.03.1937
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Eraldo Pizzo Water Polo
Date of birth: 21.04.1938
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Dante Rossi Water Polo
Date of birth: 28.08.1936
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 15.03.2013
District of death: Lavagna
Brunello Spinelli Water Polo
Date of birth: 26.05.1939
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Francesco Musso Boxing
Date of birth: 22.08.1937
District of birth: Port St.Luis (Marsiglia)
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Featherweight
Nino Benvenuti Boxing
Date of birth: 26.04.1938
District of birth: Isola d'Istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi welter
Franco De Piccoli Boxing
Date of birth: 29.11.1937
District of birth: Mestre
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi massimi
Primo Zamparini Boxing
Date of birth: 09.02.1939
District of birth: Fabriano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi gallo
Sandro Lopopolo Boxing
Date of birth: 18.12.1939
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Lightweight
Date of death: 26.04.2014
District of death: Milano
Carmelo Bossi Boxing
Date of birth: 15.10.1939
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi super welters
Giulio Saraudi Boxing
Date of birth: 03.07.1938
District of birth: Civitavecchia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi medio massimi
Date of death: 19.04.2005
District of death: Civitavecchia
Edoardo Mangiarotti Fencing
Date of birth: 07.04.1919
District of birth: Renate (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 25.05.2012
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee individual
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Londra 1948 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Giuseppe Delfino Fencing
Date of birth: 22.11.1921
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 10.08.1999
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 silver Fencing Epee individual
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Carlo Pavesi Fencing
Date of birth: 10.06.1923
District of birth: Voghera
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 26.03.1995
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee individual
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Irene Camber Fencing
Date of birth: 12.02.1926
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing foil individual women
Luigi Carpaneda Fencing
Date of birth: 28.11.1925
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 14.12.2011
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Alberto Pellegrino Fencing
Date of birth: 20.05.1930
District of birth: Tunisi
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 09.03.1996
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Fiorenzo Marini Fencing
Date of birth: 14.03.1914
District of birth: Vienna
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 19.01.1991
District of death: Chieri (To)
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Gian Luigi Saccaro Fencing
Date of birth: 29.12.1938
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Other Olympic Games victories
Messico 1968 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Epee team
Antonella Ragno - Lonzi Fencing
Date of birth: 06.06.1940
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing foil individual women
Tokyo 1964 bronze Fencing foil individual women
Roberto Ferrari Fencing
Date of birth: 08.12.1890
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality:
Date of death: 27.09.1954
District of death: Genova
Aldo Aureggi Fencing
Date of birth: 06.10.1931
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Marco Curletto Fencing
Date of birth: 10.09.1935
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
District of death: Livorno
Giampaolo Calanchini Fencing
Date of birth: 04.02.1937
District of birth: Argenta (Fe)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 19.03.2007
District of death: Bologna
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Wladimiro Calarese Fencing
Date of birth: 03.10.1930
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 13.08.2005
District of death: Springfield (Usa)
Other Olympic Games victories
Messico 1968 silver Fencing Sabre team
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Pier Luigi Chicca Fencing
Date of birth: 22.12.1937
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Messico 1968 silver Fencing Sabre team
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Mario Ravagnan Fencing
Date of birth: 18.12.1930
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 13.12.2006
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Sabre team
Velleda Cesari Fencing
Date of birth: 15.02.1920
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 04.05.2003
District of death: Genova
Bruna Colombetti Fencing
Date of birth: 27.01.1936
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 26.07.2008
District of death: Milano
Claudia Pasini Fencing
Date of birth: 02.03.1939
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Raimondo D'Inzeo Equestrian
Date of birth: 08.02.1925
District of birth: Poggio Mirteto (Ri)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto ostacoli -
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 bronze Equestrian equestrian team jumping
Tokyo 1964 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Melbourne 1956 silver Equestrian team grand prix (*)
Melbourne 1956 silver Equestrian individual grand prix (*)
Piero D'Inzeo Equestrian
Date of birth: 04.03.1923
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto a ostacoli
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 bronze Equestrian equestrian team jumping
Tokyo 1964 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Melbourne 1956 bronze Equestrian individual grand prix (*)
Melbourne 1956 silver Equestrian team grand prix (*)
Antonio Oppes Equestrian
Date of birth: 26.08.1916
District of birth: Pozzomaggiore (SS)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo
Galliano Rossini Shotgun
Date of birth: 17.05.1927
District of birth: Torrette (An)
Nation of birth:
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Date of death: 13.11.1987
District of death: Torrette (An)
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Shotgun skeet
Antonio Ciciliano Sailing
Date of birth: 03.11.1932
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Dragon
Date of death: 04.09.2015
District of death: Napoli
Antonio Cosentino Sailing
Date of birth: 10.03.1919
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Dragon
Giulio De Stefano Sailing
Date of birth: 06.05.1929
District of birth: Castellammare di Stabia (Na)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Dragon
Sebastiano Mannironi Weightlifting
Date of birth: 22.07.1930
District of birth: Nuoro
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: Featherweight
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});