This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Melbourne
1956 Melbourne XVI edition of the Summer Olympics 22 November - 08 December 1956
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
8 8 9

Nations 67

Athletes 3182 (2817 Uomini; 370 Donne)

Italian athletes 135 (120 Uomini; 15 Donne)

Held at the lowest latitude ever and awarded to Melbourne beating Buenos Aires by only one vote, the 1956 Games were characterised by being held much later in the year than usual, and events taking place in two locations, with equestrian events held in Stockholm. In addition, the serious events that took place during those months - the Suez war and the invasion of Hungary by the Red Army - led to the first cases of political boycott in Olympic history. The atmosphere of great tension was epitomised by the gold medal match in water polo between the Soviets and Hungarians (with the latter winning 4-0). Tragedy struck the Italian team with rower Arrigo Menicocci involved in a fatal car accident.

All medals

Romano Sgheiz, Ivo Stefanoni, Franco Trincavelli, Angelo Vanzin, Alberto Winkler gold Rowing Coxed four

Leandro Faggin gold Cicling Road 1,000m time trial

Leandro Faggin, Antonio Domenicali, Franco Gandini, Valentino Gasparella gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Ercole Baldini gold Cicling Road individual road race

Manlio Di Rosa, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giancarlo Bergamini, Luigi Carpaneda, Vittorio Lucarelli, Antonio Spallino gold Fencing foil team

Carlo Pavesi gold Fencing Epee individual

Edoardo Mangiarotti, Franco Bertinetti, Giuseppe Delfino, Carlo Pavesi, Giorgio Anglesio, Alberto Pellegrino gold Fencing Epee team

Galliano Rossini gold Shotgun skeet

Guglielmo Pesenti silver Cicling Road velocit

Ignazio Fabra silver Wrestling greco-roman Flyweight

Franco Nenci silver Boxing Light welter

Giancarlo Bergamini silver Fencing Foil individual

Giuseppe Delfino silver Fencing Epee individual

Raimondo D'Inzeo silver Equestrian individual grand prix (*)

Raimondo D'Inzeo, Piero D'Inzeo, Salvatore Oppes silver Equestrian team grand prix (*)

Nicolò Rode, Agostino Straulino silver Sailing classe interna Stelle

Cesare Pinarello, Giuseppe Ogna bronze Cicling Road tandem

Adelmo Bulgarelli bronze Wrestling greco-roman Heavyweight

Giacomo Bozzano bronze Boxing heavy

Antonio Spallino bronze Fencing Foil individual

Edoardo Mangiarotti bronze Fencing Epee individual

Ermanno Pignatti bronze Weightlifting middle weight

Alberto Pigaiani bronze Weightlifting heavy

Piero D'Inzeo bronze Equestrian individual grand prix (*)

Alessandro Ciceri bronze Shotgun skeet

Romano Sgheiz Rowing
Date of birth: 21.06.1937
District of birth: Colico (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 bronze Rowing Coxed four
Ivo Stefanoni Rowing
Date of birth: 05.06.1936
District of birth: Mandello del Lario (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 bronze Rowing Coxed four
Franco Trincavelli Rowing
Date of birth: 07.06.1935
District of birth: Abbadia Lariana
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 10.11.1983
District of death: Abbadia Lariana
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 bronze Rowing Coxed four
Angelo Vanzin Rowing
Date of birth: 08.02.1932
District of birth: Lierna (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Alberto Winkler Rowing
Date of birth: 13.02.1932
District of birth: Castelbello Ciardes (Bz)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 14.06.1981
District of death: Mandello (Como)
Leandro Faggin Cicling Road
Date of birth: 18.07.1933
District of birth: Padova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: cronometro 1000 m. - inseguimento a squadre
Date of death: 05.12.1970
District of death: Padova
Antonio Domenicali Cicling Road
Date of birth: 18.02.1936
District of birth: Berra (Fe)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 04.07.2002
District of death: Segrate (Mi)
Franco Gandini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 28.07.1936
District of birth: San Lazzaro (Parma)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Valentino Gasparella Cicling Road
Date of birth: 30.05.1935
District of birth: Isola Vicentina (Vi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 bronze Cicling Road velocit
Ercole Baldini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 26.01.1933
District of birth: Villanova (Forlì)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada
Guglielmo Pesenti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 18.12.1933
District of birth: Sedrina (Bg)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Date of death: 12.07.2002
District of death: Sedrina (Bg)
Cesare Pinarello Cicling Road
Date of birth: 05.10.1932
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 bronze Cicling Road tandem
Giuseppe Ogna Cicling Road
Date of birth: 05.11.1933
District of birth: Sant'Eufemia (Bs)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Date of death: 08.05.2010
District of death: Brescia
Ignazio Fabra Wrestling
Date of birth: 25.04.1930
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - mosca -
Date of death: 13.04.2008
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Wrestling greco-roman Flyweight
Adelmo Bulgarelli Wrestling
Date of birth: 23.03.1932
District of birth: Carpi
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - massimi
Date of death: 20.07.1984
District of death: Carpi
Franco Nenci Boxing
Date of birth: 25.01.1935
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi welter leggeri
Giacomo Bozzano Boxing
Date of birth: 12.04.1933
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi massimi
Date of death: 21.11.2008
District of death: Sestri Levante
Manlio Di Rosa Fencing
Date of birth: 14.09.1914
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 15.03.1989
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Helsinki 1952 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Edoardo Mangiarotti Fencing
Date of birth: 07.04.1919
District of birth: Renate (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 25.05.2012
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 silver Fencing Foil team
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil individual
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Londra 1948 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Franco Bertinetti Fencing
Date of birth: 14.07.1923
District of birth: Vercelli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 06.03.1995
District of death: Marsiglia
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Giuseppe Delfino Fencing
Date of birth: 22.11.1921
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 10.08.1999
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee individual
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Carlo Pavesi Fencing
Date of birth: 10.06.1923
District of birth: Voghera
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 26.03.1995
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Giancarlo Bergamini Fencing
Date of birth: 02.08.1926
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Luigi Carpaneda Fencing
Date of birth: 28.11.1925
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 14.12.2011
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 silver Fencing Foil team
Vittorio Lucarelli Fencing
Date of birth: 31.10.1928
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 16.02.2008
District of death: Tivoli
Antonio Spallino Fencing
Date of birth: 01.04.1925
District of birth: Como
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Giorgio Anglesio Fencing
Date of birth: 13.04.1922
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 24.07.2007
District of death: Rocca Canavese
Alberto Pellegrino Fencing
Date of birth: 20.05.1930
District of birth: Tunisi
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 09.03.1996
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 silver Fencing Foil team
Raimondo D'Inzeo Equestrian
Date of birth: 08.02.1925
District of birth: Poggio Mirteto (Ri)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto ostacoli -
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 bronze Equestrian equestrian team jumping
Tokyo 1964 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Roma 1960 gold Equestrian individual grand prix
Roma 1960 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Piero D'Inzeo Equestrian
Date of birth: 04.03.1923
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: completo - salto a ostacoli
Other Olympic Games victories
Monaco 1972 bronze Equestrian equestrian team jumping
Tokyo 1964 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Roma 1960 silver Equestrian individual grand prix
Roma 1960 bronze Equestrian Team jumping
Salvatore Oppes Equestrian
Date of birth: 26.08.1916
District of birth: Pozzomaggiore (SS)
Nation of birth:
Sport Equestrian
Speciality: ostacoli
Galliano Rossini Shotgun
Date of birth: 17.05.1927
District of birth: Torrette (An)
Nation of birth:
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
Date of death: 13.11.1987
District of death: Torrette (An)
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 silver Shotgun skeet
Alessandro Ciceri Shotgun
Date of birth: 10.02.1932
District of birth: Erba (Como)
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Shotgun
Speciality: Trap
District of death: Monza
Nicolò Rode Sailing
Date of birth: 01.01.1912
District of birth: Lussimpiccolo (Pola)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
Date of death: 04.05.1998
District of death: Arbizzano (Vr)
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 gold Sailing classe interna Stelle
Agostino Straulino Sailing
Date of birth: 10.10.1914
District of birth: Lussimpiccolo (Pola)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: classe star - classe 5.50
Date of death: 14.12.2004
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 gold Sailing classe interna Stelle
Ermanno Pignatti Weightlifting
Date of birth: 08.08.0921
District of birth: Modena
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: middle weight
Alberto Pigaiani Weightlifting
Date of birth: 15.07.1928
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: heavy
Date of death: 15.06.2003
District of death: Milano
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});