This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Helsinki
1952 Helsinki XV edition of the Summer Olympics 19 July - 02 August 1952
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
8 9 4

Nations 69

Athletes 4931 (4410 Uomini; 521 Donne)

Italian athletes 231 (208 Uomini; 23 Donne)

At the height of the Cold War, the Olympics marked the return of Soviet Union athletes into the Olympic arena. One of the world's most sporting nations wanted "their" Olympic Games, obtained alongside their freedom: there must have been a lot of tears in the eyes of those who looked at Paavo Nurmi and Hannes Kolehmainen lighting the Olympic flame. Even the results of the competitions glorified the great Finnish tradition of long-distance running: the true hero of the Games was in fact the Czech distance runner Emil Zatopek, who won the 5,000, and 10,000 and the marathon (while his wife Dana took home the javelin title). Regarding Italy, the most celebrated athlete was Edoardo Mangiarotti who won 4 medals, 2 gold and 2 silver.

All medals

Giuseppe Dordoni gold Athletics 50 Km Race walk

Enzo Sacchi gold Cicling Road velocit

Loris Campana, Mino De Rossi, Guido Messina, Marino Morettini gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Aureliano Bolognesi gold Boxing Lightweight

Edoardo Mangiarotti gold Fencing Epee individual

Edoardo Mangiarotti, Roberto Battaglia, Franco Bertinetti, Giuseppe Delfino, Dario Mangiarotti, Carlo Pavesi gold Fencing Epee team

Irene Camber gold Fencing foil individual women

Nicolò Rode, Agostino Straulino gold Sailing classe interna Stelle

Adolfo Consolini silver Athletics Discus throw

Marino Morettini silver Cicling Road 1 Km time trial

Dino Bruni, Gianni Ghidini, Vincenzo Zucconelli silver Cicling Road Team road race

Ignazio Fabra silver Wrestling greco-roman Flyweight

Sergio Caprari silver Boxing Featherweight

Edoardo Mangiarotti silver Fencing Foil individual

Manlio Di Rosa, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giancarlo Bergamini, Antonio Spallino, Renzo Nostini, Giorgio Pellini silver Fencing Foil team

Dario Mangiarotti silver Fencing Epee individual

Gastone Dar silver Fencing Sabre team

Antonio Maspes, Cesare Pinarello bronze Cicling Road tandem

Ermenegildo Arena, Geminio Ognio, Cesare Rubini, Salvatore Gionta, Lucio Ceccarini, Renato De Sanzuane, Raffaello Gambino, Maurizio Mannelli, Carlo Peretti, Vincenzo Polito, Renato Traiola bronze Water Polo water polo

Bruno Visintin bronze Boxing Light welter

Manlio Di Rosa bronze Fencing Foil individual

Giuseppe Dordoni Athletics
Date of birth: 28.06.1926
District of birth: Piacenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Marcia
Date of death: 24.10.1998
District of death: Piacenza
Adolfo Consolini Athletics
Date of birth: 05.01.1917
District of birth: Costermano (Vr)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Lancio del disco
Date of death: 20.12.1969
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 gold Athletics Discus throw
Enzo Sacchi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 06.01.1926
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Date of death: 12.07.1988
District of death: Firemze
Loris Campana Cicling Road
Date of birth: 03.08.1926
District of birth: Marcaria (Mn)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Mino De Rossi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 21.05.1931
District of birth: Arquata Scrivia (Al)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Guido Messina Cicling Road
Date of birth: 04.01.1931
District of birth: Monreale (Pa)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Marino Morettini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 02.01.1931
District of birth: Vertova (Bg)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m. cron-1000 m.
Date of death: 10.12.1990
District of death: Milano
Dino Bruni Cicling Road
Date of birth: 13.04.1932
District of birth: Portomaggiore
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada
Gianni Ghidini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 21.05.1930
District of birth: Parma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada
Vincenzo Zucconelli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 03.06.1931
District of birth: Jolanda di Savoia
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada
Antonio Maspes Cicling Road
Date of birth: 14.01.1932
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Date of death: 19.10.2000
District of death: Milano
Cesare Pinarello Cicling Road
Date of birth: 05.10.1932
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 bronze Cicling Road tandem
Ignazio Fabra Wrestling
Date of birth: 25.04.1930
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - mosca -
Date of death: 13.04.2008
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 silver Wrestling greco-roman Flyweight
Ermenegildo Arena Water Polo
Date of birth: 25.02.1921
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 08.02.2005
District of death: Napoli
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 gold Water Polo water polo
Geminio Ognio Water Polo
Date of birth: 13.12.1917
District of birth: Recco (Ge)
Nation of birth:
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 29.10.1990
District of death: Roms
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 gold Water Polo water polo
Cesare Rubini Water Polo
Date of birth: 02.11.1923
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 gold Water Polo water polo
Salvatore Gionta Water Polo
Date of birth: 22.12.1930
District of birth: Latina
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 gold Water Polo water polo
Lucio Ceccarini Water Polo
Date of birth: 13.12.1930
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 14.07.2009
District of death: Roma
Renato De Sanzuane Water Polo
Date of birth: 05.03.1925
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 23.06.1986
District of death: Mestre
Raffaello Gambino Water Polo
Date of birth: 18.04.1928
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Maurizio Mannelli Water Polo
Date of birth: 01.01.1930
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Carlo Peretti Water Polo
Date of birth: 05.03.1930
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Vincenzo Polito Water Polo
Date of birth: 29.10.1926
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Renato Traiola Water Polo
Date of birth: 19.12.1924
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Aureliano Bolognesi Boxing
Date of birth: 15.11.1930
District of birth: Genova Sestri
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Lightweight
Sergio Caprari Boxing
Date of birth: 12.07.1932
District of birth: Civita Castellana
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Featherweight
Date of death: 12.10.2015
Bruno Visintin Boxing
Date of birth: 23.11.1932
District of birth: La Spezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi welter leggeri
Manlio Di Rosa Fencing
Date of birth: 14.09.1914
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 15.03.1989
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Edoardo Mangiarotti Fencing
Date of birth: 07.04.1919
District of birth: Renate (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 25.05.2012
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 silver Fencing Foil team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Londra 1948 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Roberto Battaglia Fencing
Date of birth: 23.06.1909
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 25.04.1965
District of death: Milano
Franco Bertinetti Fencing
Date of birth: 14.07.1923
District of birth: Vercelli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 06.03.1995
District of death: Marsiglia
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Giuseppe Delfino Fencing
Date of birth: 22.11.1921
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 10.08.1999
District of death: Torino
Other Olympic Games victories
Tokyo 1964 silver Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee individual
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 silver Fencing Epee individual
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Dario Mangiarotti Fencing
Date of birth: 18.12.1915
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Carlo Pavesi Fencing
Date of birth: 10.06.1923
District of birth: Voghera
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 26.03.1995
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee individual
Irene Camber Fencing
Date of birth: 12.02.1926
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 bronze Fencing foil team women
Giancarlo Bergamini Fencing
Date of birth: 02.08.1926
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 silver Fencing Foil individual
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Antonio Spallino Fencing
Date of birth: 01.04.1925
District of birth: Como
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - spada
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Renzo Nostini Fencing
Date of birth: 27.05.1914
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 02.10.2005
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Giorgio Pellini Fencing
Date of birth: 20.07.1923
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 14.06.1986
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Gastone Dar Fencing
Date of birth: 18.02.1918
District of birth: Suzzara (Mn)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 07.06.1977
District of death: Mantova
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Sabre team
Nicolò Rode Sailing
Date of birth: 01.01.1912
District of birth: Lussimpiccolo (Pola)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: Star
Date of death: 04.05.1998
District of death: Arbizzano (Vr)
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 silver Sailing classe interna Stelle
Agostino Straulino Sailing
Date of birth: 10.10.1914
District of birth: Lussimpiccolo (Pola)
Nation of birth:
Sport Sailing
Speciality: classe star - classe 5.50
Date of death: 14.12.2004
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 silver Sailing classe interna Stelle
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});