This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Londra
1948 Londra XIV edition of the Summer Olympics 29 July - 14 August 1948
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
8 11 8

Nations 59

Athletes 4071 (3678 Uomini; 393 Donne)

Italian athletes 183 (165 Uomini; 19 Donne)

London, despite the deep wounds inflicted by the war, wanted to fully honour the commitment made in 1939 (at the time the Games were awarded by the IOC to the British capital, with Rome losing out by 20 votes to 11). The defeated countries, headed by Germany and Japan, were absent, along with the Soviets for reasons never specified. The efforts by the British, strongly supported by countries of the Commonwealth, had the consolation of excellent sporting results. The heroine of the Games was Dutch athlete "Fanny" Blankers-Koen, the "flying housewife" winner of four gold medals on the track. For the Italians, a one-two in the discus with Adolfo Consolini and Beppe Tosi. With third in the medal table, the Italian athletes, who with great courage Giulio Onesti had wanted at the Games, managed to come ahead of the home nation.

All medals

Adolfo Consolini gold Athletics Discus throw

Franco Faggi, Giovanni Invernizzi, Giuseppe Mojoli, Elio Morille gold Rowing Four

Mario Ghella gold Cicling Road velocit

Renato Perona, Ferdinando Teruzzi gold Cicling Road tandem

Pietro Lombardi gold Wrestling greco-roman Flyweight

Ermenegildo Arena, Emilio Bulgarelli, Pasquale Buonocore, Aldo Ghira, Mario Majoni, Geminio Ognio, Gianfranco Pandolfini, Tullo Pandolfini, Cesare Rubini gold Water Polo water polo

Ernesto Formenti gold Boxing Featherweight

Luigi Cantone gold Fencing Epee individual

Edera Cordiale - Gentile silver Athletics Discus throw Women

Amelia Piccinini silver Athletics Shot put Women

Giuseppe Tosi silver Athletics Discus throw

Alberto Radi, Giovanni Steff silver Rowing Coxed pair

Arnaldo Benfenati, Guido Bernardi, Anselmo Citterio, Rino Pucci silver Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Spartaco Bandinelli silver Boxing Fly weight

Giovanni Battista Zuddas silver Boxing Bantamweight

Manlio Di Rosa, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Saverio Ragno, Renzo Nostini, Giorgio Pellini, Giuliano Nostini silver Fencing Foil team

Carlo Agostoni, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Luigi Cantone, Dario Mangiarotti, Fiorenzo Marini, Marco Antonio Mandruzzato silver Fencing Epee team

Vincenzo Pinton silver Fencing Sabre individual

Gastone Dar silver Fencing Sabre team

Carlo Monti, Enrico Perucconi, Antonio Siddi, Michele Tito bronze Athletics 4 x100m relay

Bruno Boni, Felice Fanetti bronze Rowing Pair

Romolo Catasta bronze Rowing Singles

Ercole Gallegati bronze Wrestling greco-roman Middleweight

Guido Fantoni bronze Wrestling greco-roman Heavyweight

Alessandro d'Ottavio bronze Boxing Middle lightweight

Ivano Fontana bronze Boxing middle weight

Edoardo Mangiarotti bronze Fencing Epee individual

Giuseppe Tosi Athletics
Date of birth: 25.05.1916
District of birth: Borgo Ticino (No)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Lancio del disco
Date of death: 10.07.1981
District of death: Roma
Adolfo Consolini Athletics
Date of birth: 05.01.1917
District of birth: Costermano (Vr)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Lancio del disco
Date of death: 20.12.1969
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Athletics Discus throw
Edera Cordiale - Gentile Athletics
Date of birth: 05.12.1910
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Lancio del disco
Date of death: 05.04.1993
District of death: Tortorici (Me)
Amelia Piccinini Athletics
Date of birth: 17.01.1917
District of birth: Alessandria
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: getto del peso
Date of death: 03.04.1979
District of death: Alessandria
Carlo Monti Athletics
Date of birth: 24.03.1920
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x 100 m.
Enrico Perucconi Athletics
Date of birth: 04.01.1925
District of birth: Morazzone (Varese)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4x100 m.
Antonio Siddi Athletics
Date of birth: 16.06.1923
District of birth: Sassari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x100 m.
Date of death: 21.01.1983
District of death: Sassari
Michele Tito Athletics
Date of birth: 18.06.1920
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x 100 m.
Date of death: 10.07.1968
District of death: Trieste
Franco Faggi Rowing
Date of birth: 08.03.1926
District of birth: Perledo (Como)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Giovanni Invernizzi Rowing
Date of birth: 17.06.1926
District of birth: Mandello del Lario
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Date of death: 16.10.1986
District of death: Abbazia Lariana (Le)
Giuseppe Mojoli Rowing
Date of birth: 08.08.1927
District of birth: Olcio di Mandello Lario
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Elio Morille Rowing
Date of birth: 07.09.1927
District of birth: Alessandria
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Date of death: 21.06.1998
District of death: Roma
Alberto Radi Rowing
Date of birth: 10.12.1919
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Giovanni Steff Rowing
Date of birth: 12.01.1928
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Bruno Boni Rowing
Date of birth: 13.05.1915
District of birth: Cremona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Pair
Date of death: 24.05.2003
Felice Fanetti Rowing
Date of birth: 20.02.1914
District of birth: Cremona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Pair
Romolo Catasta Rowing
Date of birth: 26.03.1923
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Singles
Mario Ghella Cicling Road
Date of birth: 23.06.1929
District of birth: Chieri (To)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Renato Perona Cicling Road
Date of birth: 14.11.1927
District of birth: Terni
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: tandem
Date of death: 24.07.1984
District of death: Terni
Ferdinando Teruzzi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 17.02.1924
District of birth: Sesto San Giovanni (Mi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: tandem
Arnaldo Benfenati Cicling Road
Date of birth: 26.05.1924
District of birth: San Lorenzo (Bo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 10.06.1986
District of death: Bologna
Guido Bernardi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 21.09.1921
District of birth: Pontenure (Piacenza)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 22.01.2002
District of death: Pontenure (Piacenza)
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 bronze Football
Anselmo Citterio Cicling Road
Date of birth: 19.03.1927
District of birth: Desio
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 02.10.2006
District of death: Desio
Rino Pucci Cicling Road
Date of birth: 29.01.1922
District of birth: Chiesina Uzzanese (Pt)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 10.12.1986
District of death: Chiesina Uzzanese
Pietro Lombardi Wrestling
Date of birth: 04.06.1922
District of birth: Bari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - mosca
Date of death: 05.10.2011
District of death: Bari
Ercole Gallegati Wrestling
Date of birth: 21.11.1911
District of birth: Faenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - medi-leggeri -
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Wrestling greco-roman Welterweight
Guido Fantoni Wrestling
Date of birth: 04.02.1919
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - massimi
Date of death: 28.12.1974
Ermenegildo Arena Water Polo
Date of birth: 25.02.1921
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 08.02.2005
District of death: Napoli
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 bronze Water Polo water polo
Emilio Bulgarelli Water Polo
Date of birth: 15.02.1917
District of birth: Reggio Calabria
Nation of birth:
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 02.02.1993
District of death: Napoli
Pasquale Buonocore Water Polo
Date of birth: 17.05.1916
District of birth: Napoli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 01.09.2003
District of death: Napoli
Aldo Ghira Water Polo
Date of birth: 04.04.1920
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 13.07.1991
District of death: Roma
Mario Majoni Water Polo
Date of birth: 27.10.1910
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 16.08.1985
District of death: Genova
Geminio Ognio Water Polo
Date of birth: 13.12.1917
District of birth: Recco (Ge)
Nation of birth:
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 29.10.1990
District of death: Roms
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 bronze Water Polo water polo
Gianfranco Pandolfini Water Polo
Date of birth: 16.09.1920
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 03.01.1997
District of death: Firenze
Tullo Pandolfini Water Polo
Date of birth: 06.08.1914
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Date of death: 03.04.1999
District of death: Firenze
Cesare Rubini Water Polo
Date of birth: 02.11.1923
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Water Polo
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 bronze Water Polo water polo
Ernesto Formenti Boxing
Date of birth: 02.08.1927
District of birth: Cesano Maderno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Featherweight
Date of death: 05.10.1989
District of death: Milano
Spartaco Bandinelli Boxing
Date of birth: 27.03.1921
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi mosca
Giovanni Battista Zuddas Boxing
Date of birth: 01.03.1928
District of birth: Cagliari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi gallo
Date of death: 21.10.1996
District of death: Cagliari
Alessandro d'Ottavio Boxing
Date of birth: 27.08.1927
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi medi leggeri
Ivano Fontana Boxing
Date of birth: 25.11.1926
District of birth: L'Aquila
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi medi
Carlo Agostoni Fencing
Date of birth: 23.03.1909
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 25.06.1972
District of death: Città del Messico
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Manlio Di Rosa Fencing
Date of birth: 14.09.1914
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 15.03.1989
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Helsinki 1952 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Edoardo Mangiarotti Fencing
Date of birth: 07.04.1919
District of birth: Renate (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 25.05.2012
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Roma 1960 silver Fencing Foil team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil individual
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Saverio Ragno Fencing
Date of birth: 21.11.1902
District of birth: Trani
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 22.04.1969
District of death: Sacile
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Epee individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Luigi Cantone Fencing
Date of birth: 01.07.1917
District of birth: Robbio (Pavia)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 04.11.1997
District of death: Novara
Dario Mangiarotti Fencing
Date of birth: 18.12.1915
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Epee individual
Fiorenzo Marini Fencing
Date of birth: 14.03.1914
District of birth: Vienna
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 19.01.1991
District of death: Chieri (To)
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Vincenzo Pinton Fencing
Date of birth: 14.03.1914
District of birth: Vicenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 07.04.1980
District of death: Venezia
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Renzo Nostini Fencing
Date of birth: 27.05.1914
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 02.10.2005
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Giorgio Pellini Fencing
Date of birth: 20.07.1923
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 14.06.1986
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Marco Antonio Mandruzzato Fencing
Date of birth: 16.05.1923
District of birth: Treviso
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 31.10.1969
District of death: Treviso
Gastone Dar Fencing
Date of birth: 18.02.1918
District of birth: Suzzara (Mn)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 07.06.1977
District of death: Mantova
Other Olympic Games victories
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Sabre team
Giuliano Nostini Fencing
Date of birth: 03.10.1912
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});