This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Berlino
1936 Berlino XI edition of the Summer Olympics 01 August - 16 August 1936
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
8 9 5

Nations 49

Athletes 3954 (3625 Uomini; 329 Donne)

Italian athletes 182 (169 Uomini; 13 Donne)

Berlin inaugurated the tradition of lighting the Olympic torch at Olympia using the sun's rays: the idea came from Carl Diem, head of the Olympic organising committee. Along with the official documentary film "Olympia" by Leni Riefenstahl. The Olympics of the "Aryan greatness" was envisioned as a model of technical organisation, unthinkable at the time. Despite the fact the expansionist and anti-Jewish policies by Adolf Hitler almost led to the Americans, English and French boycotting. What still remains is the myth that the German chancellor refused to shake the hand of the hero of the Games, the "black antelope" Jesse Owens (Hitler actually only personally congratulated German javelin thrower "Tilly" Fleischer). Berlin saw Basketball join the Olympics. The Italians, third in the medal table behind the USA and Germany, had the youngest gold medal winner: Edoardo Mangiarotti who was 17 years and 4 months old.

All medals

Trebisonda (Ondina) Valla gold Athletics 80 m hurdles

Giuseppe Baldo, Sergio Bertoni, Carlo Biagi, Giulio Cappelli, Alfredo Foni, Annibale Frossi, Francesco Gabriotti, Ugo Locatelli, Libero Marchini, Alfonso Negro, Achille Piccini, Pietro Rava, Luigi Scarabello, Bruno Venturini gold Football

Ulderico Sergo gold Boxing Bantamweight

Giulio Gaudini gold Fencing Foil individual

Giulio Gaudini, Gioacchino Guaragna, Gustavo Marzi, Giorgio Bocchino, Manlio Di Rosa, Ciro Verratti gold Fencing Foil team

Franco Riccardi gold Fencing Epee individual

Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici, Franco Riccardi, Giancarlo Brusati, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Alfredo Pezzana, Saverio Ragno gold Fencing Epee team

Luigi De Manincor, Domenico Mordini, Massimo Enrico Poggi, Luigi Mino Poggi, Giovanni Leone Reggio, Bruno Bianchi gold Sailing international eight metre

Mario Lanzi silver Athletics 800 m

Gianni Caldana , Tullio Gonnelli, Orazio Mariani, Elio Ragni silver Athletics 4 x100m relay

Bianco Bianchi, Mario Gentili, Armando Latini, Severino Rigoni silver Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Almiro Bergamo, Luciano Negrini, Guido Santin silver Rowing Coxed pair

Dino Barsotti, Guglielmo Del Bimbo, Enrico Garzelli, Cesare Milani, Enzo Bartolini, Marco Checcacci, Oreste Grossi, Ottorino Quaglierini, Dante Secchi silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN

Gavino Matta silver Boxing Fly weight

Saverio Ragno silver Fencing Epee individual

Gustavo Marzi silver Fencing Sabre individual

Giulio Gaudini, Gustavo Marzi, Mario Aldo Montano , Aldo Masciotta, Vincenzo Pinton, Athos Tanzini silver Fencing Sabre team

Luigi Beccali bronze Athletics 1.500 m

Giorgio Oberweger bronze Athletics Discus throw

Silvano Abbà bronze Modern Pentathlon equestrian, fencing, swimming, shooting, cross country running

Giorgio Bocchino bronze Fencing Foil individual

Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici bronze Fencing Epee individual

Luigi Beccali Athletics
Date of birth: 19.11.1907
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Men's Tournament
Date of death: 29.08.1990
District of death: Daytona (Usa)
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 gold Athletics 1.500 m
Trebisonda (Ondina) Valla Athletics
Date of birth: 20.05.1916
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 80 m. ostacoli
Date of death: 16.10.2006
District of death: L'Aquila
Mario Lanzi Athletics
Date of birth: 10.10.1914
District of birth: Castelletto Ticino (No)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: 800 metri - 400 metri
Date of death: 21.02.1980
District of death: Schio
Gianni Caldana Athletics
Date of birth: 19.11.1913
District of birth: Vicenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4x100 m.
Date of death: 06.09.1995
District of death: Sirmione
Tullio Gonnelli Athletics
Date of birth: 21.11.1911
District of birth: Pieve di Cento (Fe)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4x100 m.
Date of death: 12.01.2005
District of death: Hampden
Orazio Mariani Athletics
Date of birth: 21.01.1915
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4x100 m.
Date of death: 16.10.1981
District of death: Milano
Elio Ragni Athletics
Date of birth: 05.12.1910
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4x100 m.
Date of death: 19.06.1998
District of death: Milano
Giorgio Oberweger Athletics
Date of birth: 22.12.1913
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Lancio del disco
Date of death: 14.10.1998
District of death: Roma
Giuseppe Baldo Football
Date of birth: 27.07.1914
District of birth: Piombino Dese (Pd)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 30.07.2007
District of death: Montecatini
Sergio Bertoni Football
Date of birth: 23.09.1915
District of birth: Pisa
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 14.02.1995
District of death: La Spezia
Carlo Biagi Football
Date of birth: 20.04.1914
District of birth: Viareggio (Lu)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 16.04.1986
District of death: Milano
Giulio Cappelli Football
Date of birth: 04.03.1911
District of birth: La Spezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 16.12.1995
District of death: Massa
Alfredo Foni Football
Date of birth: 20.01.1911
District of birth: Udine
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 28.01.1985
District of death: Bellinzona
Annibale Frossi Football
Date of birth: 06.08.1911
District of birth: Muzzana del Turgnano (Udine)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 26.02.1999
District of death: Milano
Francesco Gabriotti Football
Date of birth: 12.08.1914
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 11.02.1987
District of death: Roma
Ugo Locatelli Football
Date of birth: 05.02.1916
District of birth: Toscolano (Bs)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 28.05.1993
District of death: Torino
Libero Marchini Football
Date of birth: 31.10.1914
District of birth: Castelnuovo Magra (Sp)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 01.11.2003
District of death: Trieste
Alfonso Negro Football
Date of birth: 24.06.1915
District of birth: Brooklyn (NY)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 07.11.1984
District of death: Firenze
Achille Piccini Football
Date of birth: 24.10.1911
District of birth: Carrara
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 14.02.1995
District of death: Massa Carrara
Pietro Rava Football
Date of birth: 21.01.1916
District of birth: Cassine (Al)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 05.11.2006
District of death: Torino
Luigi Scarabello Football
Date of birth: 17.06.1916
District of birth: Albiano Magra (Ms)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 02.07.2007
District of death: Nettuno (Rm)
Bruno Venturini Football
Date of birth: 26.09.1911
District of birth: Carrara
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 07.03.1991
District of death: Lecce
Dino Barsotti Rowing
Date of birth: 01.01.1903
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Guglielmo Del Bimbo Rowing
Date of birth: 20.10.1903
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 03.11.1973
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Enrico Garzelli Rowing
Date of birth: 24.07.1909
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 16.07.1992
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Cesare Milani Rowing
Date of birth: 04.01.1905
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Almiro Bergamo Rowing
Date of birth: 20.09.1912
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Date of death: 04.07.1994
District of death: Cavallino (Ve)
Luciano Negrini Rowing
Date of birth: 22.06.1920
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Guido Santin Rowing
Date of birth: 01.01.1911
District of birth: Venezia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed pair
Enzo Bartolini Rowing
Date of birth: 15.02.1914
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
District of death: Livorno
Marco Checcacci Rowing
Date of birth: 29.04.1909
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Oreste Grossi Rowing
Date of birth: 14.03.1912
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 16.02.2008
District of death: Livorno
Ottorino Quaglierini Rowing
Date of birth: 18.05.1915
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Dante Secchi Rowing
Date of birth: 14.08.1910
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Bianco Bianchi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 06.04.1917
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 15.12.2008
District of death: Firenze
Mario Gentili Cicling Road
Date of birth: 31.01.1913
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 19.01.1999
District of death: Prato
Armando Latini Cicling Road
Date of birth: 20.05.1913
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Severino Rigoni Cicling Road
Date of birth: 03.01.1914
District of birth: Gallio (Vi)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 14.12.1992
District of death: Padova
Silvano Abbà Modern Pentathlon
Date of birth: 03.07.1911
District of birth: Rovigno
Nation of birth:
Sport Modern Pentathlon
Speciality:
Date of death: 24.08.1942
District of death: Isbuschenskij
Ulderico Sergo Boxing
Date of birth: 04.07.1913
District of birth: Fiume
Nation of birth:
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi gallo
Date of death: 20.02.1967
District of death: Cleveland
Gavino Matta Boxing
Date of birth: 09.06.1910
District of birth: Sassari
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi mosca
Date of death: 20.01.1954
District of death: Sassari
Giulio Gaudini Fencing
Date of birth: 27.09.1904
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 06.01.1948
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Amsterdam 1928 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Gioacchino Guaragna Fencing
Date of birth: 14.06.1908
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 19.04.1971
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Fencing
Date of birth: 16.12.1904
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 23.11.1970
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 gold Fencing Epee individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Franco Riccardi Fencing
Date of birth: 13.06.1905
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 25.05.1968
District of death: San Colombano al Lambro
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Gustavo Marzi Fencing
Date of birth: 25.11.1908
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 14.11.1966
District of death: Trieste
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 gold Fencing Foil individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Giorgio Bocchino Fencing
Date of birth: 14.07.1913
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 04.12.1995
District of death: Firenze
Manlio Di Rosa Fencing
Date of birth: 14.09.1914
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 15.03.1989
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Helsinki 1952 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Ciro Verratti Fencing
Date of birth: 17.08.1907
District of birth: Archi (Chieti)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 07.09.1971
District of death: Milano
Giancarlo Brusati Fencing
Date of birth: 06.03.1910
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 02.07.2001
District of death: Barlassina (Milano)
Edoardo Mangiarotti Fencing
Date of birth: 07.04.1919
District of birth: Renate (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 25.05.2012
Other Olympic Games victories
Roma 1960 silver Fencing Foil team
Roma 1960 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing foil team
Melbourne 1956 gold Fencing Epee team
Melbourne 1956 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee team
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil individual
Helsinki 1952 silver Fencing Foil team
Helsinki 1952 gold Fencing Epee individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Londra 1948 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Alfredo Pezzana Fencing
Date of birth: 31.03.1893
District of birth: Castelrosso di Chivasso
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 07.05.1986
District of death: Torino
Saverio Ragno Fencing
Date of birth: 21.11.1902
District of birth: Trani
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 22.04.1969
District of death: Sacile
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Mario Aldo Montano Fencing
Date of birth: 01.05.1948
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Other Olympic Games victories
Mosca 1980 silver Fencing Sabre team
Montreal 1976 silver Fencing Sabre team
Monaco 1972 gold Fencing Sabre team
Aldo Masciotta Fencing
Date of birth: 14.08.1909
District of birth: Casacalenda (CB)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 24.04.1996
District of death: Torino
Vincenzo Pinton Fencing
Date of birth: 14.03.1914
District of birth: Vicenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 07.04.1980
District of death: Venezia
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Athos Tanzini Fencing
Date of birth: 30.01.1913
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 28.09.2008
District of death: Malindi (Kenia)
Luigi De Manincor Sailing
Date of birth: 14.04.1910
District of birth: Trieste
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: international eight metre - dragoni
Date of death: 22.02.1986
District of death: Varazze
Domenico Mordini Sailing
Date of birth: 07.04.1898
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: international eight metre
Date of death: 12.03.1948
District of death: Genova
Massimo Enrico Poggi Sailing
Date of birth: 30.01.1908
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: international eight metre
Date of death: 16.10.1976
District of death: Genova
Luigi Mino Poggi Sailing
Date of birth: 11.05.1906
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: international eight metre
Date of death: 19.11.1962
District of death: Genova
Giovanni Leone Reggio Sailing
Date of birth: 12.12.1888
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality: international eight metre
Date of death: 27.12.1971
District of death: Genova
Bruno Bianchi Sailing
Date of birth: 02.05.1904
District of birth: Portofino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Sailing
Speciality:
Date of death: 23.08.1988
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});