This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Los Angeles
1932 Los Angeles X edition of the Summer Olympics 30 July - 14 August 1932
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
12 12 12

Nations 37

Athletes 1329 (1023 Uomini; 126 Donne)

Italian athletes 102 (102 Uomini; 0 Donne)

The Great Depression and the distance meant participation compared to European editions was somewhat reduced. However, the first Californian Games (there would be a second 52 years later) marked another important milestone in Olympic history. For the first time an Olympic Village to house the athletes was built. Italians (who reached Los Angeles on the liner Biancamano to New York and then crossed the United States by train) enjoyed their most successful Olympics ever finishing second, in terms of number of medals, just behind the hosts. One of medal winners was Luigi Beccali nicknamed "Ninà" in the 1,500 metres.

All medals

Luigi Beccali gold Athletics 1.500 m

Nino Borsari, Marco Cimatti, Alberto Ghilardi, Paolo Pedretti gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Attilio Pavesi gold Cicling Road road cycling 100 Km individual

Attilio Pavesi, Giuseppe Olmo, Guglielmo Segato gold Cicling Road team road race 100 Km

Romeo Neri gold Gymnastics bars

Savino Guglielmetti gold Gymnastics vault

Oreste Capuzzo, Savino Guglielmetti, Mario Lertora, Romeo Neri, Franco Tognini gold Gymnastics open competition

Romeo Neri gold Gymnastics open competition

Giovanni Gozzi gold Wrestling greco-roman Featherweight

Gustavo Marzi gold Fencing Foil individual

Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici gold Fencing Epee individual

Renzo Morigi gold Pisto and Rifle

Riccardo Divora, Bruno Parovel, Giovanni Plazzer, Bruno Vattovaz, Giovanni Scherl silver Rowing Coxed four

Mario Balleri, Renato Barbieri, Dino Barsotti, Renato Bracci, Vittorio Cioni, Guglielmo Del Bimbo, Enrico Garzelli, Cesare Milani, Roberto Vestrini silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN

Guglielmo Segato silver Cicling Road road cycling 100 Km individual

Omero Bonoli silver Gymnastics Pommel horse

Marcello Nizzola silver Wrestling greco-roman Bantamweight

Gino Rossi silver Boxing light heavy

Luigi Rovati silver Boxing heavy

Rodolfo Terlizzi, Giulio Gaudini, Gioacchino Guaragna, Giorgio Pessina, Ugo Pignotti, Gustavo Marzi silver Fencing Foil team

Carlo Agostoni, Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici, Renzo Minoli , Franco Riccardi, Saverio Ragno silver Fencing Epee team

Giulio Gaudini silver Fencing Sabre individual

Renato Anselmi, Giulio Gaudini, Ugo Pignotti, Gustavo Marzi, Emilio Salafia, Arturo De Vecchi silver Fencing sabre team

Carlo Galimberti silver Weightlifting middle weight

Ugo Frigerio bronze Athletics 50 Km Race walk

Giuseppe Castelli, Ruggero Maregatti, Gabriele Salviati, Edgardo Toetti bronze Athletics 4 x100m relay

Giliante D'Este, Francesco Cossu, Antonio Ghiardello, Antonio Garzoni Provenzani bronze Rowing Four

Bruno Pellizzari bronze Cicling Road velocit

Giovanni Lattuada bronze Gymnastics rings

Ercole Gallegati bronze Wrestling greco-roman Welterweight

Mario Gruppioni bronze Wrestling greco-roman Light-heavyweight

Giulio Gaudini bronze Fencing Foil individual

Carlo Agostoni bronze Fencing Epee individual

Gastone Pierini bronze Weightlifting Lightweight

Domenico Matteucci bronze Pisto and Rifle

Mario Lertora bronze Gymnastics floor

Ugo Frigerio Athletics
Date of birth: 16.09.1901
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality:
Date of death: 07.07.1968
District of death: Garda
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Athletics 10.000 m race walk
Anversa 1920 gold Athletics 10.000 m race walk
Anversa 1920 gold Athletics 3000 m race walk
Luigi Beccali Athletics
Date of birth: 19.11.1907
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Men's Tournament
Date of death: 29.08.1990
District of death: Daytona (Usa)
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 bronze Athletics 1.500 m
Giuseppe Castelli Athletics
Date of birth: 05.10.1907
District of birth: Frugarolo (Al)
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x100 m.
District of death: Milano
Ruggero Maregatti Athletics
Date of birth: 14.05.1905
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x 100 m.
Date of death: 20.10.1963
District of death: Milano
Gabriele Salviati Athletics
Date of birth: 29.03.1910
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth:
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4 x100 m.
Date of death: 15.10.1987
District of death: Bologna
Edgardo Toetti Athletics
Date of birth: 10.07.1910
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Athletics
Speciality: Staffetta 4x100 m.
Date of death: 02.06.1968
District of death: Milano
Giliante D'Este Rowing
Date of birth: 23.03.1910
District of birth: Isola d'istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 24.04.1996
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 gold Rowing Coxed four
Riccardo Divora Rowing
Date of birth: 22.12.1908
District of birth: Istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 10.01.1951
Bruno Parovel Rowing
Date of birth: 06.10.1913
District of birth: Monfalcone (Gorizia)
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Giovanni Plazzer Rowing
Date of birth: 30.09.1899
District of birth: Istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 23.06.1983
Bruno Vattovaz Rowing
Date of birth: 20.02.1912
District of birth:
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 05.10.1943
Giovanni Scherl Rowing
Date of birth: 21.10.1915
District of birth:
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Mario Balleri Rowing
Date of birth: 17.09.1902
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Date of death: 09.03.1962
District of death: Livorno
Renato Barbieri Rowing
Date of birth: 15.01.1903
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 11.11.1980
District of death: Livorno
Dino Barsotti Rowing
Date of birth: 01.01.1903
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Renato Bracci Rowing
Date of birth: 08.09.1904
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 02.03.1975
Vittorio Cioni Rowing
Date of birth: 12.10.1900
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 23.09.1981
Guglielmo Del Bimbo Rowing
Date of birth: 20.10.1903
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 03.11.1973
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Enrico Garzelli Rowing
Date of birth: 24.07.1909
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Date of death: 16.07.1992
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Cesare Milani Rowing
Date of birth: 04.01.1905
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Rowing EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN (8+) MEN
Roberto Vestrini Rowing
Date of birth: 30.01.1908
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Rowing
Speciality: otto con - due senza - due con -
Date of death: 12.03.1967
Francesco Cossu Rowing
Date of birth: 11.01.1907
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Antonio Ghiardello Rowing
Date of birth: 21.04.1898
District of birth: S.Margherita Ligure
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: quattro senza - quattro con - otto
Antonio Garzoni Provenzani Rowing
Date of birth: 02.12.1906
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Date of death: 15.02.1989
District of death: Roma
Attilio Pavesi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 01.10.1910
District of birth: Caorso (Piacenza)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada 100 Km.
Date of death: 03.08.2011
Giuseppe Olmo Cicling Road
Date of birth: 22.11.1911
District of birth: Celle Ligure
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada 100 Km. a squadre
Date of death: 06.03.1992
District of death: Milano
Guglielmo Segato Cicling Road
Date of birth: 23.03.1906
District of birth: Piazzola sul Brenta
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: corsa su strada 100 Km.
Date of death: 19.04.1979
District of death: Motta di Livenza
Nino Borsari Cicling Road
Date of birth: 14.12.1911
District of birth: Ponte Motta di Cavezzo (Mo)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 31.03.1996
District of death: Ivanhoe (Australia)
Marco Cimatti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 13.01.1912
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
District of death: Bologna
Alberto Ghilardi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 15.08.1909
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 30.06.1971
District of death: Roma
Paolo Pedretti Cicling Road
Date of birth: 22.01.1906
District of birth: Orsenigo (Co)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 22.02.1982
District of death: Tavernerio (Co)
Bruno Pellizzari Cicling Road
Date of birth: 05.11.1907
District of birth: Abbiategrasso (Milano)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality:
Date of death: 22.12.1991
District of death: Milano
Oreste Capuzzo Gymnastics
Date of birth: 07.12.1908
District of birth: Rivarolo Ligure
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 05.12.1985
District of death: Genova
Savino Guglielmetti Gymnastics
Date of birth: 26.11.1911
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale -
Date of death: 23.01.2006
District of death: Milano
Mario Lertora Gymnastics
Date of birth: 26.08.1897
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 28.03.1939
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Gymnastics open competition
Romeo Neri Gymnastics
Date of birth: 26.03.1903
District of birth: Rimini
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 23.09.1961
District of death: Rimini
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Gymnastics bar
Franco Tognini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 26.10.1907
District of birth: Monza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 27.04.1980
District of death: Monza
Omero Bonoli Gymnastics
Date of birth: 17.09.1909
District of birth: Ravenna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: Pommel horse
Giovanni Lattuada Gymnastics
Date of birth: 12.01.1905
District of birth: Saronno
Nation of birth:
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: rings
District of death: Saronno
Giovanni Gozzi Wrestling
Date of birth: 18.10.1902
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: Greco romana - piuma
Date of death: 11.08.1976
District of death: Arma di Taggia
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 bronze Wrestling greco-roman Bantamweight
Marcello Nizzola Wrestling
Date of birth: 17.12.1900
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - gallo -
Date of death: 22.02.1947
Ercole Gallegati Wrestling
Date of birth: 21.11.1911
District of birth: Faenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - medi-leggeri -
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 bronze Wrestling greco-roman Middleweight
Mario Gruppioni Wrestling
Date of birth: 13.09.1901
District of birth: Bologna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - medio-massimi
Date of death: 19.01.1939
District of death: Bologna
Gino Rossi Boxing
Date of birth: 29.05.1908
District of birth: Piacenza
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi medio massimi
Luigi Rovati Boxing
Date of birth: 24.11.1904
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi massimi
Rodolfo Terlizzi Fencing
Date of birth: 17.10.1896
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 11.07.1971
District of death: Firenze
Other Olympic Games victories
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Foil team
Renato Anselmi Fencing
Date of birth: 26.10.1891
District of birth: Marigliano (Na)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 03.10.1973
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Parigi 1924 gold Fencing Sabre team
Giulio Gaudini Fencing
Date of birth: 27.09.1904
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 06.01.1948
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Amsterdam 1928 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Gioacchino Guaragna Fencing
Date of birth: 14.06.1908
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 19.04.1971
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Giorgio Pessina Fencing
Date of birth: 16.06.1902
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 13.11.1977
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Ugo Pignotti Fencing
Date of birth: 19.11.1898
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 22.01.1989
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Foil team
Carlo Agostoni Fencing
Date of birth: 23.03.1909
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 25.06.1972
District of death: Città del Messico
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Fencing
Date of birth: 16.12.1904
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 23.11.1970
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Berlino 1936 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Renzo Minoli Fencing
Date of birth: 06.05.1904
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 18.04.1965
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Franco Riccardi Fencing
Date of birth: 13.06.1905
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 25.05.1968
District of death: San Colombano al Lambro
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Amsterdam 1928 gold Fencing Epee team
Gustavo Marzi Fencing
Date of birth: 25.11.1908
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 14.11.1966
District of death: Trieste
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Saverio Ragno Fencing
Date of birth: 21.11.1902
District of birth: Trani
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - fioretto
Date of death: 22.04.1969
District of death: Sacile
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Epee individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Emilio Salafia Fencing
Date of birth: 10.10.1910
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 24.05.1969
District of death: Palermo
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Fencing Sabre team
Arturo De Vecchi Fencing
Date of birth: 30.04.1898
District of birth: Messina
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 06.01.1988
District of death: Messina
Renzo Morigi Pisto and Rifle
Date of birth: 28.12.1895
District of birth: Ravenna
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Pisto and Rifle
Speciality: automatic
Date of death: 13.04.1962
District of death: Bologna
Domenico Matteucci Pisto and Rifle
Date of birth: 01.03.1895
District of birth: Ravenna
Nation of birth:
Sport Pisto and Rifle
Speciality: automatic
Date of death: 19.07.1976
District of death: Ravenna
Carlo Galimberti Weightlifting
Date of birth: 02.08.1894
District of birth: Santa Fè (Arg)
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: middle weight
Date of death: 10.08.1939
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Amsterdam 1928 silver Weightlifting middle weight
Parigi 1924 gold Weightlifting middle weight
Gastone Pierini Weightlifting
Date of birth: 27.09.1889
District of birth: Ancona
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: Lightweight
District of death: Brasile
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});