This website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience, manage authentication and other functions. By closing this banner, scrolling through this page or by clicking any of its elements, you agree to the use of cookies on your device.

 View Privacy Policy Agree
Amsterdam
1928 Amsterdam IX edition of the Summer Olympics 17 May - 12 August 1928
Medal table All gold, silver and bronze medals won by the Italia Team.
7 5 7

Nations 46

Athletes 2868 (2596 Uomini; 272 Donne)

Italian athletes 164 (146 Uomini: 18 Donne)

Another wonderful edition of the quadrennial event: the Dutch games were simple and with an air of a great serenity. Italians, in order to overcome the economic hurdle of taking part, went to Amsterdam on the steamship Solunto that for the entire duration of the Games was also their residence (a solution also adopted by the USA and Finland). German athletes were welcomed back into the Olympic fold (they had also been excluded in 1924): in the final medals table, the Germans were only beaten by the Americans. For the first time women were allowed to take part in athletics events: until then the International Federation had prevented them from doing so. In line with the ideas of de Coubertin who did not want women at Olympia.

All medals

Giovanni Delise, Giliante D'Este, Valerio Perentin, Renato Petronio, Nicolò Vittori gold Rowing Coxed four

Cesare Facciani, Giacomo Gaioni, Mario Lusiani, Luigi Tasselli gold Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m

Vittorio Tamagnini gold Boxing Bantamweight

Carlo Orlandi gold Boxing Lightweight

Piero Toscani gold Boxing middle weight

Oreste Puliti, Giorgio Chiavacci, Giulio Gaudini, Gioacchino Guaragna, Giorgio Pessina, Ugo Pignotti gold Fencing Foil team

Marcello Bertinetti, Carlo Agostoni, Giulio Basletta, Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici, Renzo Minoli , Franco Riccardi gold Fencing Epee team

Romeo Neri silver Gymnastics bar

Bianca Ambrosetti, Luigina Giavotti, Virginia Giorgi, Germana Malabarba, Clara Marangoni, Luigina Perversi, Diana Pizzavini, Anna Tansini, Carolina Tronconi, Ines Vercesi, Rita Vittadini, Lavinia Gianoni silver Gymnastics open competition Team Women

Oreste Puliti, Renato Anselmi, Bino Bini, Giulio Sarrocchi, Gustavo Marzi, Emilio Salafia silver Fencing Sabre team

Pierino Gabetti silver Weightlifting Featherweight

Carlo Galimberti silver Weightlifting middle weight

Umberto Bonad bronze Rowing Four

Adolfo Baloncieri, Elvio Banchero, Delfo Bellini, Fulvio Bernardini, Umberto Caligaris, Giampiero Combi, Giovanni De Prà, Guido Bernardi, Lorenzo Bernardi bronze Football

Giovanni Gozzi bronze Wrestling greco-roman Bantamweight

Girolamo Quaglia bronze Wrestling greco-roman Featherweight

Carlo Cavagnoli bronze Boxing Fly weight

Giulio Gaudini bronze Fencing Foil individual

Bino Bini bronze Fencing Sabre individual

Adolfo Baloncieri Football
Date of birth: 27.07.1897
District of birth: Castel Ceriolo (Al)
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 23.08.1986
District of death: Genova
Elvio Banchero Football
Date of birth: 28.04.1904
District of birth: Alessandria
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 21.01.1982
District of death: Alessandria
Delfo Bellini Football
Date of birth: 13.01.1900
District of birth: Rivarolo Ligure
Nation of birth:
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 11.09.1953
District of death: Pavia
Fulvio Bernardini Football
Date of birth: 28.12.1905
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 13.01.1984
District of death: Roma
Umberto Caligaris Football
Date of birth: 26.07.1901
District of birth: Casale Monferrato
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 19.10.1940
District of death: Torino
Giampiero Combi Football
Date of birth: 20.04.1902
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 14.08.1956
District of death: Sanremo
Giovanni De Prà Football
Date of birth: 28.06.1900
District of birth: Genova
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Football
Speciality:
Date of death: 15.06.1979
District of death: Genova
Giovanni Delise Rowing
Date of birth: 01.11.1907
District of birth: Isola d'Istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 19.05.1947
District of death: Isola d' Istria
Giliante D'Este Rowing
Date of birth: 23.03.1910
District of birth: Isola d'istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 24.04.1996
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Rowing Four
Valerio Perentin Rowing
Date of birth: 12.07.1909
District of birth: Isola d'Istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 07.01.1998
District of death: Napoli
Renato Petronio Rowing
Date of birth: 04.02.1891
District of birth: Pirano d'Istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 09.04.1976
District of death: Portogruaro
Nicolò Vittori Rowing
Date of birth: 13.03.1909
District of birth: Isola d'Istria
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Coxed four
Date of death: 27.05.1988
District of death: Trieste
Umberto Bonad Rowing
Date of birth: 02.01.1909
District of birth:
Nation of birth:
Sport Rowing
Speciality: Four
Cesare Facciani Cicling Road
Date of birth: 05.02.1905
District of birth: Torino
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
District of death: Torino
Giacomo Gaioni Cicling Road
Date of birth: 26.04.1905
District of birth: Roverbella (Mn)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 14.11.1988
District of death: Mantova
Mario Lusiani Cicling Road
Date of birth: 04.05.1903
District of birth: Vescovada (Pd)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 03.09.1964
District of death: Vescovada (Pd)
Luigi Tasselli Cicling Road
Date of birth: 20.10.1901
District of birth: Virgilio (Mn)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 05.11.1971
District of death: Mantova
Guido Bernardi Cicling Road
Date of birth: 21.09.1921
District of birth: Pontenure (Piacenza)
Nation of birth:
Sport Cicling Road
Speciality: inseguimento a squadre 4000 m.
Date of death: 22.01.2002
District of death: Pontenure (Piacenza)
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Cicling Road TEAM PURSUIT 4000m
Romeo Neri Gymnastics
Date of birth: 26.03.1903
District of birth: Rimini
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 23.09.1961
District of death: Rimini
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 gold Gymnastics open competition
Los Angeles 1932 gold Gymnastics bars
Los Angeles 1932 gold Gymnastics open competition
Bianca Ambrosetti Gymnastics
Date of birth: 01.03.1914
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Luigina Giavotti Gymnastics
Date of birth: 12.10.1916
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 04.08.1976
Virginia Giorgi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 24.02.1914
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Germana Malabarba Gymnastics
Date of birth: 19.11.1913
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 30.09.2002
Clara Marangoni Gymnastics
Date of birth: 13.11.1915
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Luigina Perversi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 03.02.1914
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 26.10.1983
Diana Pizzavini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 06.08.1911
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 23.01.1989
Anna Tansini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 14.07.1914
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Carolina Tronconi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 22.05.1913
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Date of death: 11.02.2008
Ines Vercesi Gymnastics
Date of birth: 05.01.1916
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Rita Vittadini Gymnastics
Date of birth: 19.03.1914
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality: concorso generale
Giovanni Gozzi Wrestling
Date of birth: 18.10.1902
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: Greco romana - piuma
Date of death: 11.08.1976
District of death: Arma di Taggia
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 gold Wrestling greco-roman Featherweight
Girolamo Quaglia Wrestling
Date of birth: 08.02.1902
District of birth: San Paolo del Brasile
Nation of birth:
Sport Wrestling
Speciality: greco romana - piuma -
Date of death: 11.11.1985
District of death: Genova
Lorenzo Bernardi Volleyball
Date of birth: 11.08.1968
District of birth: Trento
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Volleyball
Speciality:
Other Olympic Games victories
Atlanta 1996 silver Volleyball
Piero Toscani Boxing
Date of birth: 28.07.1904
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi medi
Date of death: 23.05.1940
District of death: Rogoredo (Mi)
Vittorio Tamagnini Boxing
Date of birth: 28.02.1910
District of birth: Civitavecchia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Featherweight
Date of death: 20.01.1981
District of death: Civitavecchia
Carlo Orlandi Boxing
Date of birth: 29.04.1910
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: Lightweight
Date of death: 27.07.1983
District of death: Milano
Carlo Cavagnoli Boxing
Date of birth: 21.01.1907
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Boxing
Speciality: pesi mosca
Oreste Puliti Fencing
Date of birth: 18.02.1891
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola - fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 05.02.1958
District of death: Lucca
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Fencing Sabre team
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Sabre team
Anversa 1920 gold Fencing Foil team
Renato Anselmi Fencing
Date of birth: 26.10.1891
District of birth: Marigliano (Na)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 03.10.1973
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Parigi 1924 gold Fencing Sabre team
Marcello Bertinetti Fencing
Date of birth: 26.04.1885
District of birth: Vercelli
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: spada - sciabola
Date of death: 03.01.1967
District of death: Vercelli
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 bronze Fencing Epee team
Parigi 1924 gold Fencing Sabre team
Londra 1908 silver Fencing Sabre team
Bino Bini Fencing
Date of birth: 23.01.1900
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 05.04.1974
District of death: Livorno
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Fencing Sabre team
Giulio Sarrocchi Fencing
Date of birth: 25.05.1887
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 18.07.1971
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Fencing Sabre team
Giorgio Chiavacci Fencing
Date of birth: 03.07.1898
District of birth: Cecina (Li)
Nation of birth:
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 02.03.1969
District of death: Cecina
Giulio Gaudini Fencing
Date of birth: 27.09.1904
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 06.01.1948
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil individual
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Fencing Foil individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Gioacchino Guaragna Fencing
Date of birth: 14.06.1908
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 19.04.1971
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Giorgio Pessina Fencing
Date of birth: 16.06.1902
District of birth: Roma
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 13.11.1977
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Ugo Pignotti Fencing
Date of birth: 19.11.1898
District of birth: Firenze
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: foil
Date of death: 22.01.1989
District of death: Roma
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Carlo Agostoni Fencing
Date of birth: 23.03.1909
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 25.06.1972
District of death: Città del Messico
Other Olympic Games victories
Londra 1948 silver Fencing Epee team
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Los Angeles 1932 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Giulio Basletta Fencing
Date of birth: 05.05.1890
District of birth: Vigevano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 04.02.1974
District of death: Vigevano
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 bronze Fencing Epee team
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Fencing
Date of birth: 16.12.1904
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 23.11.1970
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Berlino 1936 bronze Fencing Epee individual
Los Angeles 1932 gold Fencing Epee individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Renzo Minoli Fencing
Date of birth: 06.05.1904
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 18.04.1965
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Franco Riccardi Fencing
Date of birth: 13.06.1905
District of birth: Milano
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: Ep
Date of death: 25.05.1968
District of death: San Colombano al Lambro
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee team
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Epee individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Epee team
Gustavo Marzi Fencing
Date of birth: 25.11.1908
District of birth: Livorno
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: fioretto - sciabola
Date of death: 14.11.1966
District of death: Trieste
Other Olympic Games victories
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre team
Berlino 1936 gold Fencing Foil team
Berlino 1936 silver Fencing Sabre individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Los Angeles 1932 gold Fencing Foil individual
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing Foil team
Emilio Salafia Fencing
Date of birth: 10.10.1910
District of birth: Palermo
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Fencing
Speciality: sciabola
Date of death: 24.05.1969
District of death: Palermo
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Fencing sabre team
Pierino Gabetti Weightlifting
Date of birth: 22.05.1904
District of birth: Sestri Ponente (Ge)
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: Featherweight
Date of death: 28.02.1971
District of death: Genova
Other Olympic Games victories
Parigi 1924 gold Weightlifting Featherweight
Carlo Galimberti Weightlifting
Date of birth: 02.08.1894
District of birth: Santa Fè (Arg)
Nation of birth:
Sport Weightlifting
Speciality: middle weight
Date of death: 10.08.1939
District of death: Milano
Other Olympic Games victories
Los Angeles 1932 silver Weightlifting middle weight
Parigi 1924 gold Weightlifting middle weight
Lavinia Gianoni Gymnastics
Date of birth: 31.01.1911
District of birth: Pavia
Nation of birth: ITALIA
Sport Gymnastics
Speciality:
District of death: Pavia
jQuery(function($){ $(".hasTooltip").tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"}); }); JCEMediaBox.init({popup:{width:"",height:"",legacy:0,lightbox:0,shadowbox:0,resize:1,icons:1,overlay:1,overlayopacity:0.8,overlaycolor:"#000000",fadespeed:500,scalespeed:500,hideobjects:0,scrolling:"fixed",close:2,labels:{'close':'Close','next':'Next','previous':'Previous','cancel':'Cancel','numbers':'{$current} of {$total}'},cookie_expiry:"",google_viewer:0},tooltip:{className:"tooltip",opacity:0.8,speed:150,position:"br",offsets:{x: 16, y: 16}},base:"/",imgpath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/img",theme:"standard",themecustom:"",themepath:"plugins/system/jcemediabox/themes",mediafallback:0,mediaselector:"audio,video"});